Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Pólvora Valencia

Founded 1944 in Valencia

Pabellón del Turia, holding 11 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

20.6 %

Pólvora Valencia give it away on 20.6 % of trips against the league's 19.1 %. Fewer is better: 17th of 18.

POV 20.6 %
League 19.1 %
How we counted it
Pólvora Valencia: 254 ÷ 1 231 possessions20.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs19.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

Weak on the glass

25.3 %

Pólvora Valencia win back 25.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.6 %. That is 15th of 18.

POV 25.3 %
League 27.6 %
How we counted it
Pólvora Valencia: 122 ÷ (122 + 360)25.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Strength

Hot shooting

57.5 %

Pólvora Valencia shoot 57.5 % effective. The league shoots 56.2 %. That is 5th of 18.

POV 57.5 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Pólvora Valencia: (505 + ½ × 137) ÷ 99857.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Best shot-maker

Casimiro Shonibare

#56 · PG

68/106shots
157points
+38.0vs expected
How we counted it
68 made of 106, 21 of them threes68/106
Points: 2 × 68 + 21157
His shots are worth (expected)119.0
Above expected157 − 119.0 = +38.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 18
POV 57.5 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Pólvora Valencia: (505 + ½ × 137) ÷ 99857.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 17th of 18
POV 20.6 %
League 19.1 %
How we counted it
Pólvora Valencia: 254 ÷ 1 231 possessions20.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs19.1 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 15th of 18
POV 25.3 %
League 27.6 %
How we counted it
Pólvora Valencia: 122 ÷ (122 + 360)25.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 18
POV 32.3 %
League 31.4 %
How we counted it
Pólvora Valencia: 322 tries ÷ 998 shots32.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs31.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs8th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+42.1

Over 7 games Pólvora Valencia's shots were worth 472.9 points and they scored 515 from the floor: 6.0 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 223 + 69515
Expected points, the squad's shots added up472.9
Shot-making+42.1
A game+6.02

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Pólvora Valencia
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive43 % of 209 league shots140.8612.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34130.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34140.773.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 34120.771.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23750.824.1
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 23710.820.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 203 league shots120.8410.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 27220.891.8
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 523 league shots330.8427.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 72530.812.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 72570.815.7
Rim · Drive64 % of 1 211 league shots771.2798.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 91951.296.4
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 454 league shots261.3735.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 91941.295.1
Rim · Post-up64 % of 316 league shots161.2720.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 40111.301.3
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 343 league shots131.1915.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 53111.221.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 53181.229.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23051.356.7
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23011.351.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23021.352.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 23031.354.0
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23651.196.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23621.192.4
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 711 league shots911.10100.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 296 league shots111.0611.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 345 league shots171.0517.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 2 39521.092.2
Three · Pull-up38 % of 443 league shots421.1347.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 60511.081.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 60541.084.3
Total adds up4231.12472.9

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: −19 Round 3: +9 Round 4: −14 Round 5: +8 Round 6: −6 Round 7: −8 Round 8: +9 Round 9: −10 Round 10: −5 Round 11: +5 Round 12: −5 Round 13: +28 Round 14: +6 Round 15: −16 Round 16: +16

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 99 Round 2: 81 Round 3: 116 Round 4: 105 Round 5: 109 Round 6: 106 Round 7: 123 Round 8: 135 Round 9: 115 Round 10: 132 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 123 Round 13: 136 Round 14: 121 Round 15: 116 Round 16: 111

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 46 Round 3: 60 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 59 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 63 Round 9: 60 Round 10: 65 Round 11: 61 Round 12: 65 Round 13: 63 Round 14: 59 Round 15: 53 Round 16: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pólvora Valencia
38% 20% 41%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pólvora Valencia
34% 37% 24%
League
32% 8% 40% 20%
How we counted it
Pólvora Valencia: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups142 drives + 23 post-ups + 157 catch and shoot + 101 pull-ups = 423

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Casimiro Shonibare PG Point guard Squad number 56 20 y
More about Casimiro Shonibare Overall Strong61–80
Age
20
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
68/106 shots 119.0 expected 157 scored ▲ +38.0
Helge Berg SG Shooting guard Squad number 14 21 y
More about Helge Berg Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
42/81 shots 89.8 expected 93 scored ▲ +3.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.