Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Poncheros Salta

Founded 1948 in Salta

Estadio del Cerro San Bernardo, holding 7 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

25.2

Poncheros Salta attempt 25.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.8, so 20th of 20.

PSA 25.2 %
League 30.8 %
How we counted it
Poncheros Salta: 290 tries ÷ 1 152 shots25.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs30.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs20th of 20
Weakness

Careless with the ball

20.1 %

Poncheros Salta give it away on 20.1 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 19th of 20.

PSA 20.1 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Poncheros Salta: 281 ÷ 1 398 possessions20.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Weakness

A thin attack

110.9

Poncheros Salta score 110.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 116.0. That is 18th of 20.

PSA 110.9
League 116.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 551 points ÷ 1 398 possessions110.9
League mean, 20 clubs116.0
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20
Best shot-maker

Adolfo Telles

#72 · SF

55/94shots
137points
+32.0vs expected
How we counted it
55 made of 94, 27 of them threes55/94
Points: 2 × 55 + 27137
His shots are worth (expected)105.0
Above expected137 − 105.0 = +32.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 20
PSA 56.7 %
League 56.7 %
How we counted it
Poncheros Salta: (553 + ½ × 201) ÷ 1 15256.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs56.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs9th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 19th of 20
PSA 20.1 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Poncheros Salta: 281 ÷ 1 398 possessions20.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 18th of 20
PSA 24.2 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Poncheros Salta: 136 ÷ (136 + 426)24.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 20th of 20
PSA 25.2 %
League 30.8 %
How we counted it
Poncheros Salta: 290 tries ÷ 1 152 shots25.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs30.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs20th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+18.0

Over 8 games Poncheros Salta's shots were worth 556.0 points and they scored 574 from the floor: 2.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 241 + 92574
Expected points, the squad's shots added up556.0
Shot-making+18.0
A game+2.25

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Poncheros Salta
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive44 % of 254 league shots150.8813.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 36630.882.6
Mid-range · Post-up36 % of 217 league shots110.727.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 28130.702.1
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 28110.700.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 279 league shots110.849.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 37130.862.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 37120.861.7
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 580 league shots330.8227.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 80140.823.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 80130.822.5
Rim · Drive65 % of 1 409 league shots701.2990.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 2 21561.297.7
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 548 league shots241.3131.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 2 21531.293.9
Rim · Post-up65 % of 335 league shots111.3114.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 41411.301.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 41411.301.3
Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 356 league shots241.2730.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 58531.324.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 585111.3214.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 58511.321.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28561.307.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28511.301.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28541.305.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 28511.301.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 300141.0715.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 30011.071.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 30061.076.4
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 30011.071.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 3 74221.102.2
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 2 018 league shots1311.10143.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 331 league shots211.1023.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 412 league shots311.2538.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 80911.121.1
Three · Pull-up33 % of 440 league shots240.9923.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 61361.056.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 61331.053.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 61311.051.1
Total adds up4981.12556.0

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −14 Round 2: −6 Round 3: −6 Round 4: −19 Round 5: +6 Round 6: −15 Round 7: −10 Round 8: −2 Round 9: −17 Round 10: +13 Round 11: 0 Round 12: −24 Round 13: −3 Round 14: −15 Round 15: 0 Round 16: −8 Round 17: +7 Round 18: −22

Offence

league 116 Round 1: 113 Round 2: 93 Round 3: 109 Round 4: 103 Round 5: 106 Round 6: 105 Round 7: 114 Round 8: 128 Round 9: 116 Round 10: 121 Round 11: 124 Round 12: 104 Round 13: 99 Round 14: 116 Round 15: 131 Round 16: 109 Round 17: 100 Round 18: 105

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 55 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 62 Round 9: 60 Round 10: 62 Round 11: 64 Round 12: 56 Round 13: 56 Round 14: 69 Round 15: 61 Round 16: 53 Round 17: 53 Round 18: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Poncheros Salta
34% 18% 49%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Poncheros Salta
29% 48% 17%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Poncheros Salta: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups143 drives + 30 post-ups + 239 catch and shoot + 86 pull-ups = 498

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Adolfo Telles SF Small forward Squad number 72 23 y
More about Adolfo Telles Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
55/94 shots 105.0 expected 137 scored ▲ +32.0
Reinaldo Gallego SG Shooting guard Squad number 28 29 y
More about Reinaldo Gallego Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
58/100 shots 112.1 expected 131 scored ▲ +18.9
Brice Lopes PG Point guard Squad number 69 33 y
More about Brice Lopes Overall Strong61–80
Age
33
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 5
20/50 shots 55.4 expected 49 scored ▼ −6.4
Robert Uysal SG Shooting guard Squad number 26 29 y
More about Robert Uysal Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/79 shots 86.7 expected 80 scored ▼ −6.7
Roland Lehmann SF Small forward Squad number 60 34 y
More about Roland Lehmann Overall Strong61–80
Age
34
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
24/58 shots 65.9 expected 59 scored ▼ −6.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.