Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Prati Padova

Founded 1969 in Padova

Palazzetto del Bacchiglione, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

17.2 %

Prati Padova give it away on 17.2 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 16.

PRP 17.2 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Prati Padova: 182 ÷ 1 060 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Strength

A strong attack

118.1

Prati Padova score 118.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.9. That is 4th of 16.

PRP 118.1
League 114.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 252 points ÷ 1 060 possessions118.1
League mean, 16 clubs114.9
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Weakness

A leaky defence

117.1

Prati Padova let in 117.1 per 100 trips against the league's 114.9. Lower is better: 13th of 16.

PRP 117.1
League 114.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 235 allowed ÷ 1 055 possessions117.1
League mean, 16 clubs114.9
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Best shot-maker

Beniamino Stajić

#54 · SF

28/50shots
68points
+13.9vs expected
How we counted it
28 made of 50, 12 of them threes28/50
Points: 2 × 28 + 1268
His shots are worth (expected)54.1
Above expected68 − 54.1 = +13.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 16
PRP 57.0 %
League 56.0 %
How we counted it
Prati Padova: (446 + ½ × 146) ÷ 91057.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 16
PRP 17.2 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Prati Padova: 182 ÷ 1 060 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 16
PRP 26.1 %
League 27.1 %
How we counted it
Prati Padova: 116 ÷ (116 + 329)26.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 16
PRP 28.4 %
League 29.9 %
How we counted it
Prati Padova: 258 tries ÷ 910 shots28.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−10.9

Over 6 games Prati Padova's shots were worth 454.9 points and they scored 444 from the floor: 1.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 191 + 62444
Expected points, the squad's shots added up454.9
Shot-making−10.9
A game−1.82

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Prati Padova
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 250180.8114.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25010.810.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25010.810.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 25010.810.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 239100.797.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 23910.790.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 23920.791.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 202 league shots110.788.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28210.770.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28210.770.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 28210.770.8
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 394 league shots160.7812.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 54940.803.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 54970.805.6
Rim · Drive63 % of 928 league shots641.2781.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 44481.2510.0
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 326 league shots311.2839.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 44431.253.8
Rim · Post-up68 % of 219 league shots111.3715.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28951.346.7
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 28931.344.0
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 209 league shots91.2711.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 34911.331.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 34981.3310.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 34911.331.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26691.2811.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26631.283.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 26621.282.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54181.128.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54151.125.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54111.121.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 54131.123.3
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 367 league shots921.09100.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 221 league shots121.0913.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 286 league shots141.1716.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 91241.114.4
Three · Pull-up40 % of 307 league shots241.1928.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41951.195.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41921.192.4
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41921.192.4
Total adds up4051.12454.9

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −8 Round 2: +13 Round 3: −24 Round 4: +8 Round 5: +13 Round 6: −39 Round 7: +5 Round 8: +11 Round 9: +23 Round 10: +26 Round 11: −8 Round 12: −11 Round 13: +18 Round 14: −13

Offence

league 115 Round 1: 106 Round 2: 113 Round 3: 113 Round 4: 121 Round 5: 133 Round 6: 96 Round 7: 129 Round 8: 134 Round 9: 151 Round 10: 106 Round 11: 105 Round 12: 103 Round 13: 122 Round 14: 120

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 57 Round 2: 57 Round 3: 60 Round 4: 55 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 70 Round 9: 68 Round 10: 45 Round 11: 61 Round 12: 41 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 59

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Prati Padova
39% 19% 42%
League
37% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Prati Padova
35% 9% 38% 18%
League
31% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Prati Padova: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups141 drives + 35 post-ups + 155 catch and shoot + 74 pull-ups = 405

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Beniamino Stajić SF Small forward Squad number 54 24 y
More about Beniamino Stajić Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/50 shots 54.1 expected 68 scored ▲ +13.9
Amedeo Jakovljević PF Power forward Squad number 79 25 y
More about Amedeo Jakovljević Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/53 shots 58.8 expected 67 scored ▲ +8.2
Antonello Flores Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 44 24 y
More about Antonello Flores Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/62 shots 71.1 expected 74 scored ▲ +2.9
Carlo Guthrie PG Point guard Squad number 37 28 y
More about Carlo Guthrie Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/80 shots 92.6 expected 90 scored ▼ −2.6
Antoine Cardenas PG Point guard Squad number 26 32 y
More about Antoine Cardenas Overall Strong61–80
Age
32
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
25/69 shots 77.6 expected 60 scored ▼ −17.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.