Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Pruneaux Agen

Founded 1985 in Agen

Salle du Gravier, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.9 %

Pruneaux Agen give it away on 18.9 % of trips against the league's 17.0 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 14.

PRA 18.9 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Pruneaux Agen: 171 ÷ 904 possessions18.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

A solid defence

100.3

Pruneaux Agen let in 100.3 per 100 trips against the league's 104.4. Lower is better: 3rd of 14.

PRA 100.3
League 104.4
How we counted it
100 × 906 allowed ÷ 903 possessions100.3
League mean, 14 clubs104.4
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

26.8

Pruneaux Agen attempt 26.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.3, so 3rd of 14.

PRA 26.8 %
League 24.3 %
How we counted it
Pruneaux Agen: 209 tries ÷ 779 shots26.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Stanislas Akanbi

#18 · SG

35/69shots
95points
+27.5vs expected
How we counted it
35 made of 69, 25 of them threes35/69
Points: 2 × 35 + 2595
His shots are worth (expected)67.5
Above expected95 − 67.5 = +27.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 14
PRA 51.8 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Pruneaux Agen: (338 + ½ × 131) ÷ 77951.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 14
PRA 18.9 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Pruneaux Agen: 171 ÷ 904 possessions18.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 14
PRA 25.8 %
League 25.0 %
How we counted it
Pruneaux Agen: 110 ÷ (110 + 316)25.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 14
PRA 26.8 %
League 24.3 %
How we counted it
Pruneaux Agen: 209 tries ÷ 779 shots26.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+36.6

Over 5 games Pruneaux Agen's shots were worth 326.4 points and they scored 363 from the floor: 7.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 146 + 71363
Expected points, the squad's shots added up326.4
Shot-making+36.6
A game+7.32

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Pruneaux Agen
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 24770.916.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 24720.911.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 24710.910.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 24710.910.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98940.753.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98910.750.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 231160.7411.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23110.740.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23110.740.8
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 308 league shots200.6212.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38710.630.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38750.633.2
Rim · Drive61 % of 692 league shots551.2266.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 09091.2110.9
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 243 league shots201.2024.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 09011.211.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501121.2214.6
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50141.224.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50111.221.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50111.221.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50121.222.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50111.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50111.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96831.013.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96811.011.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96841.014.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96811.011.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 158 league shots1021.01102.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 534131.0413.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 534151.0415.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 53421.042.1
Three · Pull-up28 % of 235 league shots80.846.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 31020.851.7
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 31010.850.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 31010.850.9
Total adds up3201.02326.4

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +3 Round 2: +8 Round 3: +5 Round 4: −22 Round 5: +17 Round 6: +23 Round 7: −7 Round 8: −8 Round 9: +12 Round 10: −11 Round 11: +52 Round 12: −8

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 96 Round 2: 89 Round 3: 106 Round 4: 78 Round 5: 113 Round 6: 121 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 112 Round 9: 123 Round 10: 94 Round 11: 134 Round 12: 102

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 44 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 60 Round 4: 40 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 41 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 67 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 58 Round 12: 54

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pruneaux Agen
33% 19% 48%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pruneaux Agen
33% 49% 13%
League
33% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Pruneaux Agen: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups104 drives + 18 post-ups + 156 catch and shoot + 42 pull-ups = 320

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Stanislas Akanbi SG Shooting guard Squad number 18 23 y
More about Stanislas Akanbi Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/69 shots 67.5 expected 95 scored ▲ +27.5
Raymond Orji PF Power forward Squad number 39 22 y
More about Raymond Orji Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/71 shots 73.0 expected 84 scored ▲ +11.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.