Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Pyles Thiva

Founded 1941 in Thiva

Gymnastirio tis Kadmeias, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.7 %

Pyles Thiva give it away on 18.7 % of trips against the league's 16.6 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 14.

PYT 18.7 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Pyles Thiva: 153 ÷ 819 possessions18.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

52.0 %

Pyles Thiva shoot 52.0 % effective. The league shoots 50.4 %. That is 3rd of 14.

PYT 52.0 %
League 50.4 %
How we counted it
Pyles Thiva: (324 + ½ × 98) ÷ 71752.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Strength

A strong attack

105.9

Pyles Thiva score 105.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.4. That is 4th of 14.

PYT 105.9
League 104.4
How we counted it
100 × 867 points ÷ 819 possessions105.9
League mean, 14 clubs104.4
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Best shot-maker

Vlado Dragosavljević

#20 · SG

31/70shots
76points
+8.3vs expected
How we counted it
31 made of 70, 14 of them threes31/70
Points: 2 × 31 + 1476
His shots are worth (expected)67.7
Above expected76 − 67.7 = +8.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 14
PYT 52.0 %
League 50.4 %
How we counted it
Pyles Thiva: (324 + ½ × 98) ÷ 71752.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 14
PYT 18.7 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Pyles Thiva: 153 ÷ 819 possessions18.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 14
PYT 26.3 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Pyles Thiva: 96 ÷ (96 + 269)26.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 14
PYT 21.2 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Pyles Thiva: 152 tries ÷ 717 shots21.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+25.5

Over 4 games Pyles Thiva's shots were worth 253.5 points and they scored 279 from the floor: 6.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 120 + 39279
Expected points, the squad's shots added up253.5
Shot-making+25.5
A game+6.38

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Pyles Thiva
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 214120.759.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 21440.753.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 21410.750.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 866120.759.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 86620.751.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 86670.755.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 86610.750.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 86630.752.3
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 278 league shots230.7316.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 38510.750.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 38520.751.5
Rim · Drive59 % of 592 league shots411.1948.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 89081.219.7
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 890161.2119.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 89021.212.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 25671.208.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 25621.202.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 25611.201.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 25681.209.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 25631.203.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 25611.201.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 25641.204.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 25621.202.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 50910.991.0
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 873 league shots550.9451.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 167110.9710.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 16790.978.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 16720.972.0
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 253121.0212.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25321.022.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25311.021.0
Total adds up2560.99253.5

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +23 Round 2: −12 Round 3: −7 Round 4: +16 Round 5: −4 Round 6: −1 Round 7: +9 Round 8: −22 Round 9: −7 Round 10: −26 Round 11: +11

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 113 Round 2: 117 Round 3: 89 Round 4: 111 Round 5: 96 Round 6: 91 Round 7: 113 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 124 Round 10: 97 Round 11: 104

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 46 Round 8: 50 Round 9: 62 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Pyles Thiva
37% 27% 36%
League
35% 24% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Pyles Thiva
33% 9% 39% 18%
League
33% 41% 19%

Pyles Thiva lean on post-ups: 9.4 % of its shots against the league's 7.2 %.

How we counted it
Pyles Thiva: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups85 drives + 24 post-ups + 100 catch and shoot + 47 pull-ups = 256

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Vlado Dragosavljević SG Shooting guard Squad number 20 24 y
More about Vlado Dragosavljević Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/70 shots 67.7 expected 76 scored ▲ +8.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.