A solid defence
Raqueros Santander let in 110.8 per 100 trips against the league's 114.9. Lower is better: 3rd of 18.
How we counted it
| 100 × 1 290 allowed ÷ 1 164 possessions | 110.8 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 114.9 |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 3rd of 18 |
Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues
Founded 1987 in Santander
Pabellón de la Magdalena, holding 7 500
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Raqueros Santander let in 110.8 per 100 trips against the league's 114.9. Lower is better: 3rd of 18.
| 100 × 1 290 allowed ÷ 1 164 possessions | 110.8 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 114.9 |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 3rd of 18 |
Raqueros Santander win back 26.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.6 %. That is 15th of 18.
| Raqueros Santander: 111 ÷ (111 + 315) | 26.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 27.6 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 15th of 18 |
Raqueros Santander shoot 57.8 % effective. The league shoots 56.5 %. That is 5th of 18.
| Raqueros Santander: (489 + ½ × 128) ÷ 956 | 57.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 56.5 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 5th of 18 |
| Raqueros Santander: (489 + ½ × 128) ÷ 956 | 57.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 56.5 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 5th of 18 |
| Raqueros Santander: 229 ÷ 1 165 possessions | 19.7 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 19.0 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 11th of 18 |
| Raqueros Santander: 111 ÷ (111 + 315) | 26.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 27.6 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 15th of 18 |
| Raqueros Santander: 279 tries ÷ 956 shots | 29.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 18 clubs | 30.7 % |
| Rank, 18 clubs | 14th of 18 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 6 games Raqueros Santander's shots were worth 443.2 points and they scored 412 from the floor: 5.2 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 186 + 40 | 412 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 443.2 |
| Shot-making | −31.2 |
| A game | −5.20 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 301 | 4 | 0.74 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 301 | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 301 | 8 | 0.74 | 5.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 205 | 9 | 0.82 | 7.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 205 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 205 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 242 | 15 | 0.92 | 13.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 242 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 242 | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 451 league shots | 22 | 0.80 | 17.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 623 | 4 | 0.79 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 623 | 5 | 0.79 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 623 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 1 064 league shots | 79 | 1.28 | 101.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 659 | 11 | 1.30 | 14.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 385 league shots | 27 | 1.38 | 37.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 659 | 5 | 1.30 | 6.5 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 265 league shots | 14 | 1.33 | 18.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 339 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 339 | 3 | 1.35 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot60 % of 296 league shots | 17 | 1.20 | 20.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 457 | 5 | 1.23 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 457 | 5 | 1.23 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 457 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 201 | 4 | 1.35 | 5.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 201 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 201 | 5 | 1.35 | 6.8 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 207 | 5 | 1.23 | 6.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 207 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 207 | 4 | 1.23 | 4.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 465 league shots | 65 | 1.13 | 73.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 261 league shots | 11 | 1.10 | 12.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 298 league shots | 20 | 1.11 | 22.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 2 060 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 394 league shots | 13 | 1.14 | 14.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 531 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 531 | 6 | 1.10 | 6.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 531 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 388 | 1.14 | 443.2 |
Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 15 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 15 games are counted.
| Raqueros Santander: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 147 drives + 31 post-ups + 145 catch and shoot + 65 pull-ups = 388 |
|---|
Expected points
The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.
It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.
Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.
A man is listed from 50 shots.