Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Ratari Bogatić

Founded 1978 in Bogatić

Dvorana kod Salaša Noćajskog, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

20.1

Ratari Bogatić attempt 20.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 22.4, so 12th of 14.

RAB 20.1 %
League 22.4 %
How we counted it
Ratari Bogatić: 158 tries ÷ 785 shots20.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Strength

A solid defence

102.3

Ratari Bogatić let in 102.3 per 100 trips against the league's 103.7. Lower is better: 5th of 14.

RAB 102.3
League 103.7
How we counted it
100 × 890 allowed ÷ 870 possessions102.3
League mean, 14 clubs103.7
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

51.1 %

Ratari Bogatić shoot 51.1 % effective. The league shoots 50.0 %. That is 5th of 14.

RAB 51.1 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Ratari Bogatić: (346 + ½ × 111) ÷ 78551.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Best shot-maker

Vukan Novaković

#15 · SG

40/83shots
94points
+12.3vs expected
How we counted it
40 made of 83, 14 of them threes40/83
Points: 2 × 40 + 1494
His shots are worth (expected)81.7
Above expected94 − 81.7 = +12.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 14
RAB 51.1 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Ratari Bogatić: (346 + ½ × 111) ÷ 78551.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 14
RAB 16.3 %
League 16.4 %
How we counted it
Ratari Bogatić: 142 ÷ 871 possessions16.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 14
RAB 26.7 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Ratari Bogatić: 111 ÷ (111 + 304)26.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 14
RAB 20.1 %
League 22.4 %
How we counted it
Ratari Bogatić: 158 tries ÷ 785 shots20.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+17.8

Over 5 games Ratari Bogatić's shots were worth 324.2 points and they scored 342 from the floor: 3.6 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 147 + 48342
Expected points, the squad's shots added up324.2
Shot-making+17.8
A game+3.57

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Ratari Bogatić
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 248100.717.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 24810.710.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 24830.712.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 984180.7513.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98430.752.2
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98410.750.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 201140.8311.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 20120.831.7
Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 297 league shots160.7011.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 40320.751.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 40330.752.3
Rim · Drive60 % of 733 league shots461.2055.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 124121.2114.5
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 246 league shots171.2020.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 12421.212.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 578141.2117.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57821.212.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57881.219.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57831.213.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57811.211.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57811.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57821.212.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57821.212.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57811.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 94570.956.7
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 115 league shots850.9177.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 499120.9311.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 499120.9311.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 49910.930.9
Three · Pull-up34 % of 253 league shots201.0120.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32621.042.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32641.044.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32621.042.1
Total adds up3290.99324.2

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −16 Round 2: +22 Round 3: +19 Round 4: +17 Round 5: −21 Round 6: −8 Round 7: +16 Round 8: +7 Round 9: +17 Round 10: −11 Round 11: −11 Round 12: −1

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 96 Round 2: 95 Round 3: 119 Round 4: 112 Round 5: 93 Round 6: 99 Round 7: 115 Round 8: 121 Round 9: 115 Round 10: 99 Round 11: 90 Round 12: 106

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 45 Round 2: 44 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 58 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 59 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 43 Round 12: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Ratari Bogatić
34% 22% 44%
League
35% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Ratari Bogatić
30% 12% 42% 17%
League
33% 42% 18%

Ratari Bogatić lean on post-ups: 11.6 % of its shots against the league's 7.0 %.

How we counted it
Ratari Bogatić: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups98 drives + 38 post-ups + 138 catch and shoot + 55 pull-ups = 329

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Vukan Novaković SG Shooting guard Squad number 15 20 y
More about Vukan Novaković Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/83 shots 81.7 expected 94 scored ▲ +12.3
Vojkan Pušica Injured SF Small forward Squad number 0 37 y
More about Vojkan Pušica Overall Solid41–60
Age
37
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
25/55 shots 53.2 expected 63 scored ▲ +9.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.