Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Ratons Arras

Founded 1970 in Arras

Salle du Crinchon, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

109.1

Ratons Arras let in 109.1 per 100 trips against the league's 107.6. Lower is better: 12th of 14.

RAA 109.1
League 107.6
How we counted it
100 × 961 allowed ÷ 881 possessions109.1
League mean, 14 clubs107.6
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

54.6 %

Ratons Arras shoot 54.6 % effective. The league shoots 51.7 %. That is 3rd of 14.

RAA 54.6 %
League 51.7 %
How we counted it
Ratons Arras: (363 + ½ × 138) ÷ 79154.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Strength

A strong attack

110.5

Ratons Arras score 110.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 107.6. That is 4th of 14.

RAA 110.5
League 107.6
How we counted it
100 × 976 points ÷ 883 possessions110.5
League mean, 14 clubs107.6
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Best shot-maker

Bruno Bosch

#47 · PF

45/84shots
112points
+24.0vs expected
How we counted it
45 made of 84, 22 of them threes45/84
Points: 2 × 45 + 22112
His shots are worth (expected)88.0
Above expected112 − 88.0 = +24.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 14
RAA 54.6 %
League 51.7 %
How we counted it
Ratons Arras: (363 + ½ × 138) ÷ 79154.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 14
RAA 17.1 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Ratons Arras: 151 ÷ 883 possessions17.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 14
RAA 26.1 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Ratons Arras: 112 ÷ (112 + 317)26.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 14
RAA 20.6 %
League 22.5 %
How we counted it
Ratons Arras: 163 tries ÷ 791 shots20.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+16.4

Over 5 games Ratons Arras's shots were worth 319.6 points and they scored 336 from the floor: 3.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 142 + 52336
Expected points, the squad's shots added up319.6
Shot-making+16.4
A game+3.28

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Ratons Arras
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 228110.778.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22840.773.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22840.773.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 22810.770.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 99590.746.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 99510.740.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 238170.7913.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 23830.792.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 23810.790.8
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 299 league shots180.7413.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 40610.720.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 40640.722.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 40620.721.4
Rim · Drive62 % of 693 league shots481.2560.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 07181.2710.2
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 234 league shots121.3115.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49761.277.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49711.271.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49761.277.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49711.271.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49711.271.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49711.271.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49741.275.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49721.272.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 49711.271.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93231.023.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 93211.021.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 124 league shots891.0492.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 49271.037.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 492121.0312.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 49221.032.0
Three · Pull-up34 % of 247 league shots221.0122.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31830.982.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 31840.983.9
Total adds up3101.03319.6

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +11 Round 2: +8 Round 3: +39 Round 4: 0 Round 5: −10 Round 6: +25 Round 7: +32 Round 8: −9 Round 9: −12 Round 10: −35 Round 11: −11 Round 12: −16

Offence

league 108 Round 1: 112 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 114 Round 4: 107 Round 5: 110 Round 6: 132 Round 7: 121 Round 8: 111 Round 9: 112 Round 10: 96 Round 11: 111 Round 12: 99

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 58 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 57 Round 6: 63 Round 7: 59 Round 8: 54 Round 9: 57 Round 10: 61 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 44

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Ratons Arras
29% 25% 46%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Ratons Arras
30% 45% 20%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Ratons Arras: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups92 drives + 17 post-ups + 140 catch and shoot + 61 pull-ups = 310

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Bruno Bosch PF Power forward Squad number 47 20 y
More about Bruno Bosch Overall Strong61–80
Age
20
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 2
45/84 shots 88.0 expected 112 scored ▲ +24.0
Jacques Dakwak PG Point guard Squad number 80 19 y
More about Jacques Dakwak Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/57 shots 59.8 expected 68 scored ▲ +8.2
Efisio Erić SG Shooting guard Squad number 66 28 y
More about Efisio Erić Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
22/52 shots 53.5 expected 54 scored ▲ +0.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.