Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Resegone Lecco

Founded 1978 in Lecco

Palazzetto dell'Adda, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

98.4

Resegone Lecco score 98.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.7. That is 19th of 20.

REL 98.4
League 104.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 302 points ÷ 1 323 possessions98.4
League mean, 20 clubs104.7
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Weakness

Cold shooting

48.0 %

Resegone Lecco shoot 48.0 % effective. The league shoots 50.6 %. That is 18th of 20.

REL 48.0 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Resegone Lecco: (481 + ½ × 166) ÷ 1 17448.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20
Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.7 %

Resegone Lecco give it away on 17.7 % of trips against the league's 17.1 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 20.

REL 17.7 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Resegone Lecco: 234 ÷ 1 323 possessions17.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20
Best shot-maker

Leonardo Jaume

#4 · PG

56/119shots
126points
+7.8vs expected
How we counted it
56 made of 119, 14 of them threes56/119
Points: 2 × 56 + 14126
His shots are worth (expected)118.2
Above expected126 − 118.2 = +7.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 18th of 20
REL 48.0 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Resegone Lecco: (481 + ½ × 166) ÷ 1 17448.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 20
REL 17.7 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Resegone Lecco: 234 ÷ 1 323 possessions17.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 20
REL 25.7 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Resegone Lecco: 168 ÷ (168 + 485)25.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 13th of 20
REL 21.9 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Resegone Lecco: 257 tries ÷ 1 174 shots21.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−3.2

Over 7 games Resegone Lecco's shots were worth 438.2 points and they scored 435 from the floor: 0.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 188 + 59435
Expected points, the squad's shots added up438.2
Shot-making−3.2
A game−0.46

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Resegone Lecco
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 348 league shots180.7814.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50610.780.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50660.784.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50620.781.5
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 214 league shots60.895.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27220.901.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 338 league shots140.7210.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45430.792.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45410.790.8
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 635 league shots390.7328.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87420.731.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87420.731.5
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 468 league shots761.1990.6
Rim · Drive · second chance55 % of 232 league shots121.0913.1
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 485 league shots231.3030.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 25751.216.0
Rim · Post-up61 % of 276 league shots131.2215.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36621.212.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36621.212.4
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 205 league shots111.2914.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34911.271.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34941.275.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14711.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14751.226.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 234101.0410.4
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23411.041.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 4 04010.991.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 395 league shots1061.01107.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 395 league shots230.7818.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 323 league shots111.0111.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 15910.991.0
Three · Pull-up37 % of 478 league shots201.1022.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63141.014.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63111.011.0
Total adds up4291.02438.2

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −26 Round 2: −36 Round 3: +7 Round 4: −22 Round 5: +13 Round 6: +15 Round 7: −24 Round 8: +28 Round 9: −11 Round 10: −20 Round 11: −18 Round 12: −3 Round 13: +3 Round 14: −21 Round 15: +26 Round 16: −47 Round 17: +27 Round 18: +5

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 95 Round 2: 80 Round 3: 108 Round 4: 95 Round 5: 99 Round 6: 103 Round 7: 82 Round 8: 121 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 85 Round 11: 94 Round 12: 108 Round 13: 120 Round 14: 95 Round 15: 112 Round 16: 80 Round 17: 96 Round 18: 101

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 40 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 44 Round 5: 45 Round 6: 46 Round 7: 40 Round 8: 59 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 36 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 59 Round 13: 66 Round 14: 48 Round 15: 44 Round 16: 41 Round 17: 48 Round 18: 49

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Resegone Lecco
36% 22% 41%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Resegone Lecco
36% 41% 17%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Resegone Lecco: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups154 drives + 26 post-ups + 175 catch and shoot + 74 pull-ups = 429

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Leonardo Jaume PG Point guard Squad number 4 29 y
More about Leonardo Jaume Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
56/119 shots 118.2 expected 126 scored ▲ +7.8
Gennaro Alexander Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 83 23 y
More about Gennaro Alexander Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
28/71 shots 71.8 expected 67 scored ▼ −4.8
Elio Douglas SG Shooting guard Squad number 57 25 y
More about Elio Douglas Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/58 shots 60.8 expected 52 scored ▼ −8.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.