Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Rheinkiesel Köln

Founded 1951 in Köln

Halle am Rheinufer, holding 11 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

20.5 %

Rheinkiesel Köln give it away on 20.5 % of trips against the league's 18.6 %. Fewer is better: 16th of 18.

RKK 20.5 %
League 18.6 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: 238 ÷ 1 162 possessions20.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

112.8

Rheinkiesel Köln score 112.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 113.9. That is 13th of 18.

RKK 112.8
League 113.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 311 points ÷ 1 162 possessions112.8
League mean, 18 clubs113.9
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18
Strength

Strong on the glass

27.7 %

Rheinkiesel Köln win back 27.7 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.9 %. That is 6th of 18.

RKK 27.7 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: 130 ÷ (130 + 340)27.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18
Best shot-maker

Conrad Borchert

#2 · SG

48/83shots
117points
+25.3vs expected
How we counted it
48 made of 83, 21 of them threes48/83
Points: 2 × 48 + 21117
His shots are worth (expected)91.7
Above expected117 − 91.7 = +25.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 18
RKK 56.4 %
League 55.8 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: (460 + ½ × 152) ÷ 95056.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs55.8 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 16th of 18
RKK 20.5 %
League 18.6 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: 238 ÷ 1 162 possessions20.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 18
RKK 27.7 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: 130 ÷ (130 + 340)27.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 18
RKK 31.2 %
League 29.5 %
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: 296 tries ÷ 950 shots31.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs29.5 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−0.6

Over 6 games Rheinkiesel Köln's shots were worth 394.6 points and they scored 394 from the floor: 0.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 169 + 56394
Expected points, the squad's shots added up394.6
Shot-making−0.6
A game−0.10

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.

Rheinkiesel Köln
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 292150.9013.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 29210.900.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 29230.902.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21860.905.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21820.901.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 203 league shots70.815.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27520.811.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27530.812.4
Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 420 league shots150.9013.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55840.903.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55810.900.9
Rim · Drive59 % of 1 023 league shots561.1966.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 63031.243.7
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 397 league shots211.3127.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 63031.243.7
Rim · Post-up61 % of 254 league shots91.2110.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 31821.272.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 31831.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 283 league shots201.2925.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 45821.302.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 45841.305.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 45811.301.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60051.256.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60011.251.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60041.255.0
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21141.184.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21131.183.5
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 89111.071.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 606 league shots1041.05109.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 247 league shots111.0011.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 289 league shots81.139.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 18551.055.3
Three · Pull-up39 % of 343 league shots161.1818.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 46851.095.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 46871.097.6
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 46811.091.1
Total adds up3581.10394.6

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 15 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −19 Round 2: −13 Round 3: +19 Round 4: +19 Round 5: +5 Round 6: −13 Round 7: +11 Round 8: −14 Round 9: −6 Round 10: +5 Round 11: +13 Round 12: −16 Round 13: −21 Round 14: +17 Round 15: −18

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 101 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 125 Round 4: 127 Round 5: 118 Round 6: 140 Round 7: 114 Round 8: 105 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 118 Round 11: 103 Round 12: 108 Round 13: 101 Round 14: 117 Round 15: 111

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 58 Round 2: 56 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 65 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 65 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 58 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 61 Round 12: 54 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 51 Round 15: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 15 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Rheinkiesel Köln
37% 16% 46%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Rheinkiesel Köln
30% 47% 16%
League
31% 8% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Rheinkiesel Köln: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups109 drives + 23 post-ups + 167 catch and shoot + 59 pull-ups = 358

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Conrad Borchert SG Shooting guard Squad number 2 31 y
More about Conrad Borchert Overall Strong61–80
Age
31
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
48/83 shots 91.7 expected 117 scored ▲ +25.3
Günter Faure PG Point guard Squad number 46 28 y
More about Günter Faure Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
39/64 shots 72.6 expected 89 scored ▲ +16.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.