Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Rhönschäfer Fulda

Founded 1960 in Fulda

Aueweiher-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

94.5

Rhönschäfer Fulda let in 94.5 per 100 trips against the league's 98.5. Lower is better: 2nd of 14.

RSF 94.5
League 98.5
How we counted it
100 × 812 allowed ÷ 859 possessions94.5
League mean, 14 clubs98.5
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

14.6 %

Rhönschäfer Fulda give it away on 14.6 % of trips against the league's 15.5 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 14.

RSF 14.6 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Rhönschäfer Fulda: 125 ÷ 856 possessions14.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Weakness

Few trips to the line

18.4

Rhönschäfer Fulda attempt 18.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 20.1, so 11th of 14.

RSF 18.4 %
League 20.1 %
How we counted it
Rhönschäfer Fulda: 147 tries ÷ 800 shots18.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Nico Akinola

#10 · PG

50/95shots
115points
+32.6vs expected
How we counted it
50 made of 95, 15 of them threes50/95
Points: 2 × 50 + 15115
His shots are worth (expected)82.4
Above expected115 − 82.4 = +32.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 14
RSF 47.7 %
League 46.6 %
How we counted it
Rhönschäfer Fulda: (333 + ½ × 97) ÷ 80047.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs46.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 14
RSF 14.6 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Rhönschäfer Fulda: 125 ÷ 856 possessions14.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 14
RSF 26.6 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Rhönschäfer Fulda: 119 ÷ (119 + 328)26.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 14
RSF 18.4 %
League 20.1 %
How we counted it
Rhönschäfer Fulda: 147 tries ÷ 800 shots18.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+16.7

Over 5 games Rhönschäfer Fulda's shots were worth 305.3 points and they scored 322 from the floor: 3.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 142 + 38322
Expected points, the squad's shots added up305.3
Shot-making+16.7
A game+3.34

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Rhönschäfer Fulda
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 271150.669.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 27140.662.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 04820.691.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 04810.690.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 04810.690.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 238170.6210.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 23830.621.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 23830.621.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 23810.620.6
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 312 league shots330.7223.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 41830.732.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 41870.735.1
Rim · Drive56 % of 780 league shots481.1153.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 16991.1810.6
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 240 league shots181.3223.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 16931.183.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 537101.1911.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53711.191.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53711.191.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53791.1910.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53711.191.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53711.191.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53731.193.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53711.191.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53711.191.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 53711.191.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 91520.891.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 91510.890.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 91510.890.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 91510.890.9
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 91510.890.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 145 league shots770.9271.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 487140.9112.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 48790.918.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 48710.910.9
Three · Pull-up27 % of 245 league shots170.8113.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 32230.802.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 32240.803.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 32210.800.8
Total adds up3290.93305.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: +13 Round 3: −25 Round 4: +10 Round 5: +4 Round 6: +31 Round 7: +13 Round 8: +31 Round 9: +22 Round 10: +10 Round 11: −11 Round 12: −21

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 83 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 78 Round 4: 103 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 120 Round 7: 113 Round 8: 114 Round 9: 107 Round 10: 106 Round 11: 99 Round 12: 76

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 36 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 38 Round 4: 46 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 50 Round 9: 63 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 44 Round 12: 37

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Rhönschäfer Fulda
33% 27% 40%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Rhönschäfer Fulda
31% 41% 22%
League
34% 42% 18%

Rhönschäfer Fulda lean on pull-ups: 22.5 % of its shots against the league's 17.9 %.

How we counted it
Rhönschäfer Fulda: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups101 drives + 18 post-ups + 136 catch and shoot + 74 pull-ups = 329

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Nico Akinola PG Point guard Squad number 10 24 y
More about Nico Akinola Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
50/95 shots 82.4 expected 115 scored ▲ +32.6
Boris Dragićević SG Shooting guard Squad number 69 31 y
More about Boris Dragićević Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
16/52 shots 47.8 expected 37 scored ▼ −10.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.