Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Risovi Delnice

Founded 1984 in Delnice

Dvorana pod Petehovcem, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

111.2

Risovi Delnice score 111.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 106.2. That is 2nd of 12.

RID 111.2
League 106.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 718 points ÷ 1 545 possessions111.2
League mean, 12 clubs106.2
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

53.4 %

Risovi Delnice shoot 53.4 % effective. The league shoots 51.1 %. That is 2nd of 12.

RID 53.4 %
League 51.1 %
How we counted it
Risovi Delnice: (639 + ½ × 178) ÷ 1 36353.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Strength

A solid defence

104.5

Risovi Delnice let in 104.5 per 100 trips against the league's 106.2. Lower is better: 3rd of 12.

RID 104.5
League 106.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 616 allowed ÷ 1 547 possessions104.5
League mean, 12 clubs106.2
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Best shot-maker

Milorad Bilotas

#8 · SG

77/162shots
183points
+18.5vs expected
How we counted it
77 made of 162, 29 of them threes77/162
Points: 2 × 77 + 29183
His shots are worth (expected)164.5
Above expected183 − 164.5 = +18.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 12
RID 53.4 %
League 51.1 %
How we counted it
Risovi Delnice: (639 + ½ × 178) ÷ 1 36353.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 12
RID 16.6 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Risovi Delnice: 256 ÷ 1 545 possessions16.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs5th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 12
RID 27.3 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Risovi Delnice: 192 ÷ (192 + 512)27.3 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 12
RID 26.2 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Risovi Delnice: 357 tries ÷ 1 363 shots26.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−8.7

Over 9 games Risovi Delnice's shots were worth 600.7 points and they scored 592 from the floor: 1.0 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 261 + 70592
Expected points, the squad's shots added up600.7
Shot-making−8.7
A game−0.96

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Risovi Delnice
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 221 league shots200.7715.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32560.744.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32570.745.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32510.740.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 319200.7414.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31910.740.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 225 league shots160.7712.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28750.793.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28710.790.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28720.791.6
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots390.7429.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55870.745.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55880.745.9
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 048 league shots1051.23128.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613221.2327.0
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 337 league shots341.3144.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 61361.237.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229101.2712.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22911.271.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22931.273.8
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304271.2533.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30421.252.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30461.257.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30411.251.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24581.239.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24521.232.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24541.234.9
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64791.009.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64721.002.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64751.005.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64711.001.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64721.002.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 550 league shots1270.99126.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 255 league shots181.0118.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 203 league shots111.0511.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 05231.013.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 317 league shots281.0028.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41431.003.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41431.003.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41411.001.0
Total adds up5771.04600.7

Shot quality is counted from the 9 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −7 Round 2: +19 Round 3: −13 Round 4: +24 Round 5: +29 Round 6: +22 Round 7: +44 Round 8: −3 Round 9: +12 Round 10: −4 Round 11: +12 Round 12: −5 Round 13: +16 Round 14: −16 Round 15: −8 Round 16: −3 Round 17: −11 Round 18: +18 Round 19: +3 Round 20: +7 Round 21: +8

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 108 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 95 Round 4: 118 Round 5: 114 Round 6: 126 Round 7: 138 Round 8: 104 Round 9: 111 Round 10: 127 Round 11: 116 Round 12: 101 Round 13: 124 Round 14: 118 Round 15: 88 Round 16: 107 Round 17: 107 Round 18: 121 Round 19: 88 Round 20: 104 Round 21: 128

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 53 Round 2: 45 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 48 Round 5: 56 Round 6: 58 Round 7: 61 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 60 Round 10: 68 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 58 Round 13: 63 Round 14: 57 Round 15: 35 Round 16: 55 Round 17: 45 Round 18: 56 Round 19: 47 Round 20: 41 Round 21: 65

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Risovi Delnice
40% 23% 37%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Risovi Delnice
38% 38% 18%
League
34% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Risovi Delnice: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups218 drives + 37 post-ups + 219 catch and shoot + 103 pull-ups = 577

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Milorad Bilotas SG Shooting guard Squad number 8 21 y
More about Milorad Bilotas Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
77/162 shots 164.5 expected 183 scored ▲ +18.5
Dujam Gallegos SG Shooting guard Squad number 40 24 y
More about Dujam Gallegos Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/81 shots 85.5 expected 88 scored ▲ +2.5
Stanko Fink SF Small forward Squad number 41 23 y
More about Stanko Fink Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
48/93 shots 105.6 expected 107 scored ▲ +1.4
Alen Veličković PG Point guard Squad number 81 27 y
More about Alen Veličković Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
42/87 shots 90.0 expected 90 scored ▼ 0.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.