Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Rose Gorizia

Founded 1985 in Gorizia

Palazzetto dell'Isonzo, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

97.5

Rose Gorizia score 97.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.7. That is 20th of 20.

ROG 97.5
League 104.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 300 points ÷ 1 334 possessions97.5
League mean, 20 clubs104.7
Rank, 20 clubs20th of 20
Weakness

Few trips to the line

18.1

Rose Gorizia attempt 18.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.9, so 19th of 20.

ROG 18.1 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Rose Gorizia: 211 tries ÷ 1 167 shots18.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.5 %

Rose Gorizia win back 23.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.5 %. That is 18th of 20.

ROG 23.5 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Rose Gorizia: 147 ÷ (147 + 478)23.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20
Best shot-maker

Sebastiano Le Corre

#76 · SG

63/146shots
150points
+3.7vs expected
How we counted it
63 made of 146, 24 of them threes63/146
Points: 2 × 63 + 24150
His shots are worth (expected)146.3
Above expected150 − 146.3 = +3.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 16th of 20
ROG 49.4 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Rose Gorizia: (506 + ½ × 141) ÷ 1 16749.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs16th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 17th of 20
ROG 18.4 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Rose Gorizia: 245 ÷ 1 334 possessions18.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs17th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 18th of 20
ROG 23.5 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Rose Gorizia: 147 ÷ (147 + 478)23.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 19th of 20
ROG 18.1 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Rose Gorizia: 211 tries ÷ 1 167 shots18.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−5.7

Over 8 games Rose Gorizia's shots were worth 496.7 points and they scored 491 from the floor: 0.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 215 + 61491
Expected points, the squad's shots added up496.7
Shot-making−5.7
A game−0.71

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Rose Gorizia
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 348 league shots140.7810.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50630.782.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50630.782.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50610.780.8
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 214 league shots180.8916.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27220.901.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27210.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 338 league shots290.7220.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45420.791.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45410.790.8
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 635 league shots380.7327.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 874100.737.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 874120.738.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 468 league shots751.1989.4
Rim · Drive · second chance55 % of 232 league shots61.096.6
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 485 league shots261.3033.9
Rim · Post-up61 % of 276 league shots191.2223.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36621.212.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36631.213.6
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36611.211.2
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 205 league shots91.2911.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34921.272.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14751.226.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14711.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14711.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23431.043.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23411.041.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23451.045.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 4 04020.992.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 395 league shots1361.01137.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 395 league shots150.7811.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 323 league shots151.0115.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 15920.992.0
Three · Pull-up37 % of 478 league shots241.1026.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63131.013.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63131.013.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63111.011.0
Total adds up4941.01496.7

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −16 Round 2: +10 Round 3: −4 Round 4: +8 Round 5: −15 Round 6: −24 Round 7: +2 Round 8: −8 Round 9: −15 Round 10: +15 Round 11: −24 Round 12: −33 Round 13: +18 Round 14: −35 Round 15: −25 Round 16: +47 Round 17: −7 Round 18: +10

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 97 Round 2: 110 Round 3: 96 Round 4: 118 Round 5: 92 Round 6: 78 Round 7: 117 Round 8: 96 Round 9: 83 Round 10: 115 Round 11: 80 Round 12: 81 Round 13: 112 Round 14: 89 Round 15: 62 Round 16: 127 Round 17: 101 Round 18: 100

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 57 Round 5: 46 Round 6: 36 Round 7: 60 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 46 Round 10: 50 Round 11: 39 Round 12: 41 Round 13: 62 Round 14: 53 Round 15: 36 Round 16: 55 Round 17: 56 Round 18: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Rose Gorizia
30% 27% 43%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Rose Gorizia
28% 10% 43% 20%
League
32% 43% 18%

Rose Gorizia lean on post-ups: 9.7 % of its shots against the league's 7.0 %.

How we counted it
Rose Gorizia: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups137 drives + 48 post-ups + 211 catch and shoot + 98 pull-ups = 494

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Sebastiano Le Corre Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 76 21 y
More about Sebastiano Le Corre Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
63/146 shots 146.3 expected 150 scored ▲ +3.7
Vlado Kalinić Injured SF Small forward Squad number 83 34 y
More about Vlado Kalinić Overall Modest21–40
Age
34
Potential
Modest (21–40)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
27/68 shots 63.8 expected 63 scored ▼ −0.8
Cyprien Demirbaş SG Shooting guard Squad number 73 23 y
More about Cyprien Demirbaş Overall Modest21–40
Age
23
Potential
Modest (21–40)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
19/50 shots 52.3 expected 46 scored ▼ −6.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.