Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Rostbrätler Gotha

Founded 1991 in Gotha

Orangerie-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

20.5 %

Rostbrätler Gotha win back 20.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.6 %. That is 13th of 14.

RBG 20.5 %
League 25.6 %
How we counted it
Rostbrätler Gotha: 86 ÷ (86 + 334)20.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.3 %

Rostbrätler Gotha give it away on 17.3 % of trips against the league's 15.6 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 14.

RBG 17.3 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Rostbrätler Gotha: 149 ÷ 863 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

48.6 %

Rostbrätler Gotha shoot 48.6 % effective. The league shoots 47.4 %. That is 4th of 14.

RBG 48.6 %
League 47.4 %
How we counted it
Rostbrätler Gotha: (314 + ½ × 111) ÷ 76148.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Best shot-maker

Vojkan Pavićević

#36 · PG

38/62shots
88points
+27.1vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 62, 12 of them threes38/62
Points: 2 × 38 + 1288
His shots are worth (expected)60.9
Above expected88 − 60.9 = +27.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 14
RBG 48.6 %
League 47.4 %
How we counted it
Rostbrätler Gotha: (314 + ½ × 111) ÷ 76148.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 14
RBG 17.3 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Rostbrätler Gotha: 149 ÷ 863 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 14
RBG 20.5 %
League 25.6 %
How we counted it
Rostbrätler Gotha: 86 ÷ (86 + 334)20.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 14
RBG 17.2 %
League 18.7 %
How we counted it
Rostbrätler Gotha: 131 tries ÷ 761 shots17.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+31.9

Over 5 games Rostbrätler Gotha's shots were worth 296.1 points and they scored 328 from the floor: 6.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 139 + 50328
Expected points, the squad's shots added up296.1
Shot-making+31.9
A game+6.38

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Rostbrätler Gotha
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive35 % of 203 league shots190.7113.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 29220.771.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 29210.770.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 08640.722.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 249110.778.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24910.770.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24910.770.8
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 352 league shots260.6517.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 45250.683.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 45240.682.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 45210.680.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 689 league shots541.2064.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 02951.226.1
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 203 league shots161.3020.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 02921.222.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37661.187.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37611.181.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37611.181.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37641.184.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37611.181.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37611.181.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37611.181.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37611.181.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04710.910.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04710.910.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04710.910.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04710.910.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 249 league shots1010.9394.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance25 % of 204 league shots100.757.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 643130.9111.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 64320.911.8
Three · Pull-up28 % of 207 league shots120.839.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28610.820.8
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28610.820.8
Total adds up3120.95296.1

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −15 Round 2: +1 Round 3: −31 Round 4: +5 Round 5: −13 Round 6: −14 Round 7: −11 Round 8: −8 Round 9: +11 Round 10: +17 Round 11: +11 Round 12: +22

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 99 Round 2: 117 Round 3: 61 Round 4: 76 Round 5: 100 Round 6: 89 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 78 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 111 Round 11: 103 Round 12: 129

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 33 Round 4: 41 Round 5: 46 Round 6: 47 Round 7: 48 Round 8: 38 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 52 Round 12: 69

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Rostbrätler Gotha
30% 24% 46%
League
31% 24% 45%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Rostbrätler Gotha
33% 46% 17%
League
32% 45% 18%
How we counted it
Rostbrätler Gotha: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups102 drives + 13 post-ups + 145 catch and shoot + 52 pull-ups = 312

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Vojkan Pavićević PG Point guard Squad number 36 21 y
More about Vojkan Pavićević Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 4
38/62 shots 60.9 expected 88 scored ▲ +27.1
Alfredo Moura SG Shooting guard Squad number 8 32 y
More about Alfredo Moura Overall Solid41–60
Age
32
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 4
31/59 shots 57.1 expected 73 scored ▲ +15.9
Kazimieras Gineitis SF Small forward Squad number 51 31 y
More about Kazimieras Gineitis Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 5
28/69 shots 60.3 expected 74 scored ▲ +13.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.