Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Rumhändler Flensburg

Founded 1962 in Flensburg

Fördeblick-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.1 %

Rumhändler Flensburg give it away on 18.1 % of trips against the league's 15.1 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 14.

RHF 18.1 %
League 15.1 %
How we counted it
Rumhändler Flensburg: 142 ÷ 786 possessions18.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.0 %

Rumhändler Flensburg win back 21.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.8 %. That is 13th of 14.

RHF 21.0 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Rumhändler Flensburg: 82 ÷ (82 + 309)21.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

96.6

Rumhändler Flensburg score 96.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.4. That is 11th of 14.

RHF 96.6
League 100.4
How we counted it
100 × 759 points ÷ 786 possessions96.6
League mean, 14 clubs100.4
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 14
RHF 48.9 %
League 47.5 %
How we counted it
Rumhändler Flensburg: (280 + ½ × 105) ÷ 68048.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 14
RHF 18.1 %
League 15.1 %
How we counted it
Rumhändler Flensburg: 142 ÷ 786 possessions18.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 14
RHF 21.0 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Rumhändler Flensburg: 82 ÷ (82 + 309)21.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 14
RHF 19.7 %
League 18.1 %
How we counted it
Rumhändler Flensburg: 134 tries ÷ 680 shots19.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−6.7

Over 4 games Rumhändler Flensburg's shots were worth 224.7 points and they scored 218 from the floor: 1.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 95 + 28218
Expected points, the squad's shots added up224.7
Shot-making−6.7
A game−1.67

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Rumhändler Flensburg
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 77260.694.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 77230.692.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 77210.690.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 77260.694.1
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 77270.694.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 77220.691.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 77220.691.4
Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 262 league shots150.649.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 34250.673.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 34210.670.7
Rim · Drive55 % of 471 league shots401.1044.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 72781.118.9
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 727111.1112.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 72751.115.6
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 95871.148.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 95811.141.1
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 95811.141.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 95871.147.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 95821.142.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 95841.144.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 95821.142.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 32630.902.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 32610.900.9
Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 773 league shots690.8760.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 03550.904.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 035140.9012.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 03520.901.8
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 203110.9210.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 20310.920.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 20310.920.9
Total adds up2430.92224.7

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −14 Round 2: −6 Round 3: −4 Round 4: −14 Round 5: +7 Round 6: −24 Round 7: −15 Round 8: −5 Round 9: −21 Round 10: +31 Round 11: −14

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 81 Round 3: 101 Round 4: 92 Round 5: 123 Round 6: 96 Round 7: 101 Round 8: 85 Round 9: 87 Round 10: 97 Round 11: 92

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 32 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 72 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 50 Round 8: 47 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 38

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Rumhändler Flensburg
36% 20% 44%
League
31% 25% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Rumhändler Flensburg
32% 47% 15%
League
32% 43% 19%
How we counted it
Rumhändler Flensburg: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups78 drives + 15 post-ups + 114 catch and shoot + 36 pull-ups = 243