Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Sabaters Inca

Founded 1975 in Inca

Pavelló des Blanquer, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

93.6

Sabaters Inca let in 93.6 per 100 trips against the league's 99.7. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

SIN 93.6
League 99.7
How we counted it
100 × 761 allowed ÷ 813 possessions93.6
League mean, 14 clubs99.7
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

26.6 %

Sabaters Inca win back 26.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 24.3 %. That is 3rd of 14.

SIN 26.6 %
League 24.3 %
How we counted it
Sabaters Inca: 112 ÷ (112 + 309)26.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

22.0

Sabaters Inca attempt 22.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 20.0, so 3rd of 14.

SIN 22.0 %
League 20.0 %
How we counted it
Sabaters Inca: 162 tries ÷ 735 shots22.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Arnau Bernal

#92 · SG

54/111shots
133points
+28.7vs expected
How we counted it
54 made of 111, 25 of them threes54/111
Points: 2 × 54 + 25133
His shots are worth (expected)104.3
Above expected133 − 104.3 = +28.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 14
SIN 46.3 %
League 48.1 %
How we counted it
Sabaters Inca: (295 + ½ × 90) ÷ 73546.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 14
SIN 16.2 %
League 16.0 %
How we counted it
Sabaters Inca: 132 ÷ 813 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 14
SIN 26.6 %
League 24.3 %
How we counted it
Sabaters Inca: 112 ÷ (112 + 309)26.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 14
SIN 22.0 %
League 20.0 %
How we counted it
Sabaters Inca: 162 tries ÷ 735 shots22.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+19.2

Over 4 games Sabaters Inca's shots were worth 246.8 points and they scored 266 from the floor: 4.8 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 114 + 38266
Expected points, the squad's shots added up246.8
Shot-making+19.2
A game+4.79

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Sabaters Inca
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 83260.724.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 83210.720.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 83210.720.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 83210.720.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 83280.725.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 83210.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 832170.7212.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 83220.721.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 83240.722.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 83210.720.7
Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 286 league shots120.688.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 36510.670.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 36510.670.7
Rim · Drive56 % of 600 league shots401.1244.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 91791.1310.1
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 917181.1320.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 91721.132.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20551.145.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20521.142.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 205101.1411.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20511.141.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20531.143.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20521.142.3
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 20511.141.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 57030.962.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 57020.961.9
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 909 league shots720.9870.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 193150.9614.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 19330.962.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 19310.961.0
Three · Pull-up32 % of 204 league shots50.964.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 27430.962.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 27410.961.0
Total adds up2540.97246.8

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −13 Round 2: +4 Round 3: −28 Round 4: +5 Round 5: +17 Round 6: +22 Round 7: −6 Round 8: +13 Round 9: −13 Round 10: +10 Round 11: +40

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 79 Round 2: 91 Round 3: 79 Round 4: 108 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 104 Round 7: 77 Round 8: 110 Round 9: 92 Round 10: 114 Round 11: 116

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 38 Round 2: 43 Round 3: 35 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 50 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 37 Round 8: 50 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 58 Round 11: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Sabaters Inca
37% 22% 41%
League
33% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Sabaters Inca
33% 51% 10%
League
33% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Sabaters Inca: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups83 drives + 16 post-ups + 129 catch and shoot + 26 pull-ups = 254

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Arnau Bernal SG Shooting guard Squad number 92 19 y
More about Arnau Bernal Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
54/111 shots 104.3 expected 133 scored ▲ +28.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.