Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Saline Barletta

Founded 1963 in Barletta

Palazzetto del Colosso, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

14.2 %

Saline Barletta give it away on 14.2 % of trips against the league's 16.6 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 20.

SAB 14.2 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Saline Barletta: 187 ÷ 1 321 possessions14.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20
Strength

A strong attack

109.5

Saline Barletta score 109.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.1. That is 2nd of 20.

SAB 109.5
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 446 points ÷ 1 321 possessions109.5
League mean, 20 clubs104.1
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Strength

Hot shooting

51.9 %

Saline Barletta shoot 51.9 % effective. The league shoots 50.2 %. That is 3rd of 20.

SAB 51.9 %
League 50.2 %
How we counted it
Saline Barletta: (540 + ½ × 181) ÷ 1 21451.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.2 %
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Best shot-maker

Baldassare Guillén

#41 · SF

40/82shots
98points
+15.7vs expected
How we counted it
40 made of 82, 18 of them threes40/82
Points: 2 × 40 + 1898
His shots are worth (expected)82.3
Above expected98 − 82.3 = +15.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 20
SAB 51.9 %
League 50.2 %
How we counted it
Saline Barletta: (540 + ½ × 181) ÷ 1 21451.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.2 %
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 20
SAB 14.2 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Saline Barletta: 187 ÷ 1 321 possessions14.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 20
SAB 26.4 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Saline Barletta: 172 ÷ (172 + 479)26.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 20
SAB 20.4 %
League 22.0 %
How we counted it
Saline Barletta: 248 tries ÷ 1 214 shots20.4 %
League mean, 20 clubs22.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+6.2

Over 8 games Saline Barletta's shots were worth 548.8 points and they scored 555 from the floor: 0.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 235 + 85555
Expected points, the squad's shots added up548.8
Shot-making+6.2
A game+0.78

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Saline Barletta
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 315 league shots230.7617.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 46230.782.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 46250.783.9
Mid-range · Post-up35 % of 207 league shots110.717.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 26010.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 293 league shots180.8114.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41290.817.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41230.812.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41210.810.8
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 638 league shots310.7924.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 85320.761.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 85330.762.3
Rim · Drive59 % of 1 491 league shots881.18104.1
Rim · Drive · second chance59 % of 274 league shots181.1821.3
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 494 league shots351.2343.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 2 33131.193.6
Rim · Post-up60 % of 282 league shots71.198.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 34621.182.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 34621.182.4
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 244 league shots151.2919.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37421.262.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37411.261.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21841.204.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21811.201.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21811.201.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 252131.0513.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25221.052.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25241.054.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25211.051.1
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 408 league shots1401.01142.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 359 league shots250.9724.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 324 league shots250.9624.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 13751.005.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 450 league shots200.9919.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60750.974.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60750.974.8
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60720.971.9
Total adds up5361.02548.8

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −3 Round 2: +5 Round 3: +11 Round 4: +9 Round 5: −2 Round 6: +4 Round 7: −15 Round 8: +21 Round 9: −14 Round 10: −8 Round 11: +26 Round 12: +8 Round 13: −8 Round 14: −12 Round 15: +17 Round 16: +13 Round 17: +9 Round 18: +10

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 106 Round 2: 121 Round 3: 107 Round 4: 108 Round 5: 109 Round 6: 130 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 126 Round 9: 85 Round 10: 110 Round 11: 125 Round 12: 125 Round 13: 93 Round 14: 91 Round 15: 113 Round 16: 107 Round 17: 111 Round 18: 104

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 56 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 65 Round 7: 47 Round 8: 59 Round 9: 40 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 61 Round 12: 64 Round 13: 49 Round 14: 43 Round 15: 51 Round 16: 52 Round 17: 43 Round 18: 50

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Saline Barletta
33% 21% 46%
League
35% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Saline Barletta
36% 46% 14%
League
33% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Saline Barletta: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups195 drives + 23 post-ups + 244 catch and shoot + 74 pull-ups = 536

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Baldassare Guillén SF Small forward Squad number 41 21 y
More about Baldassare Guillén Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/82 shots 82.3 expected 98 scored ▲ +15.7
Vlatko Kleinert PG Point guard Squad number 3 24 y
More about Vlatko Kleinert Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
47/102 shots 107.6 expected 113 scored ▲ +5.4
Vasco Salazar SF Small forward Squad number 6 26 y
More about Vasco Salazar Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
31/68 shots 70.8 expected 74 scored ▲ +3.2
Rinaldo Kabak SG Shooting guard Squad number 12 22 y
More about Rinaldo Kabak Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
39/94 shots 91.7 expected 92 scored ▲ +0.3
Donovan Austin SG Shooting guard Squad number 95 25 y
More about Donovan Austin Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/96 shots 96.6 expected 95 scored ▼ −1.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.