Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Sardanes Perpignan

Founded 1959 in Perpignan

Salle de la Têt, holding 5 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

21.7

Sardanes Perpignan attempt 21.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.8, so 19th of 20.

SAP 21.7 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Sardanes Perpignan: 264 tries ÷ 1 214 shots21.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Strength

A solid defence

106.6

Sardanes Perpignan let in 106.6 per 100 trips against the league's 109.4. Lower is better: 3rd of 20.

SAP 106.6
League 109.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 441 allowed ÷ 1 352 possessions106.6
League mean, 20 clubs109.4
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.8 %

Sardanes Perpignan give it away on 15.8 % of trips against the league's 17.3 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 20.

SAP 15.8 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Sardanes Perpignan: 213 ÷ 1 346 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Best shot-maker

Léonard Balaban

#70 · PF

39/81shots
91points
+4.5vs expected
How we counted it
39 made of 81, 13 of them threes39/81
Points: 2 × 39 + 1391
His shots are worth (expected)86.5
Above expected91 − 86.5 = +4.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 15th of 20
SAP 51.7 %
League 52.9 %
How we counted it
Sardanes Perpignan: (537 + ½ × 182) ÷ 1 21451.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 20
SAP 15.8 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Sardanes Perpignan: 213 ÷ 1 346 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 20
SAP 25.7 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Sardanes Perpignan: 167 ÷ (167 + 482)25.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 19th of 20
SAP 21.7 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Sardanes Perpignan: 264 tries ÷ 1 214 shots21.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−13.1

Over 8 games Sardanes Perpignan's shots were worth 552.1 points and they scored 539 from the floor: 1.6 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 231 + 77539
Expected points, the squad's shots added up552.1
Shot-making−13.1
A game−1.64

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Sardanes Perpignan
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive40 % of 323 league shots150.7911.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48720.811.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48750.814.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48710.810.8
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 250 league shots100.888.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 31410.830.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 31410.830.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 382 league shots150.8813.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 49450.874.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 49440.873.5
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 682 league shots390.8031.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 93940.803.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 93980.806.4
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 555 league shots711.2286.3
Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 271 league shots111.1412.5
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 563 league shots331.3143.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 2 47611.231.2
Rim · Post-up64 % of 370 league shots181.2823.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 46721.292.6
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 328 league shots151.1917.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51431.263.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51471.268.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51411.261.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 234111.2013.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 23411.201.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 23441.204.8
Three · Drive38 % of 219 league shots121.1513.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 32441.094.4
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 32421.092.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 4 38311.021.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 436 league shots1411.03144.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 382 league shots141.0314.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 407 league shots251.0325.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 3 27741.024.1
Three · Pull-up34 % of 541 league shots251.0125.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75221.012.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75241.014.0
Total adds up5221.06552.1

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +25 Round 2: +22 Round 3: −17 Round 4: +8 Round 5: +7 Round 6: +23 Round 7: +18 Round 8: −27 Round 9: +5 Round 10: −42 Round 11: +12 Round 12: −9 Round 13: −13 Round 14: +19 Round 15: +15 Round 16: −33 Round 17: +14 Round 18: −1

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 130 Round 2: 126 Round 3: 96 Round 4: 112 Round 5: 91 Round 6: 122 Round 7: 116 Round 8: 103 Round 9: 118 Round 10: 76 Round 11: 109 Round 12: 96 Round 13: 111 Round 14: 118 Round 15: 119 Round 16: 83 Round 17: 124 Round 18: 97

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 57 Round 3: 46 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 62 Round 10: 43 Round 11: 44 Round 12: 50 Round 13: 60 Round 14: 53 Round 15: 56 Round 16: 38 Round 17: 66 Round 18: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Sardanes Perpignan
34% 21% 45%
League
36% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Sardanes Perpignan
30% 45% 19%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Sardanes Perpignan: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups157 drives + 33 post-ups + 234 catch and shoot + 98 pull-ups = 522

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Léonard Balaban PF Power forward Squad number 70 35 y
More about Léonard Balaban Overall Solid41–60
Age
35
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
39/81 shots 86.5 expected 91 scored ▲ +4.5
Daniel Çınar Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 12 34 y
More about Daniel Çınar Overall Solid41–60
Age
34
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
27/64 shots 67.3 expected 66 scored ▼ −1.3
Corentin Chapuis PG Point guard Squad number 57 28 y
More about Corentin Chapuis Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 2
41/96 shots 100.7 expected 94 scored ▼ −6.7
Patrick Udeh SF Small forward Squad number 22 26 y
More about Patrick Udeh Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
47/116 shots 122.8 expected 116 scored ▼ −6.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.