Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Scrippelle Teramo

Founded 1969 in Teramo

Palazzetto del Tordino, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

27.3 %

Scrippelle Teramo win back 27.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.0 %. That is 4th of 20.

SCT 27.3 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Scrippelle Teramo: 172 ÷ (172 + 458)27.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Weakness

A leaky defence

105.8

Scrippelle Teramo let in 105.8 per 100 trips against the league's 104.1. Lower is better: 15th of 20.

SCT 105.8
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 394 allowed ÷ 1 318 possessions105.8
League mean, 20 clubs104.1
Rank, 20 clubs15th of 20
Strength

A strong attack

104.9

Scrippelle Teramo score 104.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.1. That is 9th of 20.

SCT 104.9
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 384 points ÷ 1 319 possessions104.9
League mean, 20 clubs104.1
Rank, 20 clubs9th of 20
Best shot-maker

Hudson Adelaja

#73 · SG

67/121shots
149points
+20.4vs expected
How we counted it
67 made of 121, 15 of them threes67/121
Points: 2 × 67 + 15149
His shots are worth (expected)128.6
Above expected149 − 128.6 = +20.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 20
SCT 50.6 %
League 50.2 %
How we counted it
Scrippelle Teramo: (536 + ½ × 130) ÷ 1 18850.6 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.2 %
Rank, 20 clubs10th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 20
SCT 16.8 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Scrippelle Teramo: 221 ÷ 1 319 possessions16.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs10th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 20
SCT 27.3 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Scrippelle Teramo: 172 ÷ (172 + 458)27.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 20
SCT 21.2 %
League 22.0 %
How we counted it
Scrippelle Teramo: 252 tries ÷ 1 188 shots21.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs22.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs11th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+5.9

Over 7 games Scrippelle Teramo's shots were worth 458.1 points and they scored 464 from the floor: 0.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 208 + 48464
Expected points, the squad's shots added up458.1
Shot-making+5.9
A game+0.84

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Scrippelle Teramo
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 315 league shots130.769.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 46220.781.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 46240.783.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 46220.781.6
Mid-range · Post-up35 % of 207 league shots110.717.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 26010.720.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 26020.721.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 293 league shots90.817.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41210.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41210.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41210.810.8
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 638 league shots410.7932.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 85380.766.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 85390.766.8
Rim · Drive59 % of 1 491 league shots801.1894.6
Rim · Drive · second chance59 % of 274 league shots161.1818.9
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 494 league shots191.2323.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 2 33141.194.8
Rim · Post-up60 % of 282 league shots271.1932.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 34631.183.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 34621.182.4
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 244 league shots131.2916.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37431.263.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37441.265.0
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21861.207.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21821.202.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21811.201.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21821.202.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25241.054.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25221.052.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25241.054.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 4 00921.002.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 408 league shots871.0188.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 359 league shots130.9712.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 324 league shots140.9613.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 13711.001.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 450 league shots260.9925.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60720.971.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60730.972.9
Total adds up4451.03458.1

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: −4 Round 3: −14 Round 4: +6 Round 5: +14 Round 6: 0 Round 7: +10 Round 8: +3 Round 9: +14 Round 10: −4 Round 11: −12 Round 12: +4 Round 13: −3 Round 14: +17 Round 15: −19 Round 16: −14 Round 17: −14 Round 18: +7

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 109 Round 3: 89 Round 4: 113 Round 5: 91 Round 6: 123 Round 7: 113 Round 8: 104 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 99 Round 12: 107 Round 13: 103 Round 14: 117 Round 15: 100 Round 16: 101 Round 17: 110 Round 18: 105

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 60 Round 3: 44 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 45 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 45 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 45 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 46 Round 12: 50 Round 13: 56 Round 14: 54 Round 15: 50 Round 16: 48 Round 17: 55 Round 18: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Scrippelle Teramo
41% 24% 36%
League
35% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Scrippelle Teramo
34% 11% 33% 22%
League
33% 43% 18%

Scrippelle Teramo lean on post-ups: 10.8 % of its shots against the league's 6.7 %.

How we counted it
Scrippelle Teramo: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups150 drives + 48 post-ups + 147 catch and shoot + 100 pull-ups = 445

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Hudson Adelaja SG Shooting guard Squad number 73 21 y
More about Hudson Adelaja Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
67/121 shots 128.6 expected 149 scored ▲ +20.4
Alessio Forestier SG Shooting guard Squad number 69 24 y
More about Alessio Forestier Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
26/57 shots 59.8 expected 64 scored ▲ +4.2
Mario Arce SF Small forward Squad number 8 36 y
More about Mario Arce Overall Solid41–60
Age
36
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
25/71 shots 70.4 expected 54 scored ▼ −16.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.