Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Secaderos Apóstoles

Founded 1944 in Apóstoles

Gimnasio de los Yerbales, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.9 %

Secaderos Apóstoles win back 23.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 11th of 12.

SAP 23.9 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Secaderos Apóstoles: 172 ÷ (172 + 547)23.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Strength

A strong attack

109.0

Secaderos Apóstoles score 109.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.8. That is 3rd of 12.

SAP 109.0
League 104.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 706 points ÷ 1 565 possessions109.0
League mean, 12 clubs104.8
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

54.2 %

Secaderos Apóstoles shoot 54.2 % effective. The league shoots 50.8 %. That is 3rd of 12.

SAP 54.2 %
League 50.8 %
How we counted it
Secaderos Apóstoles: (625 + ½ × 224) ÷ 1 36154.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Best shot-maker

Mauro Porras

#90 · SF

47/94shots
117points
+16.3vs expected
How we counted it
47 made of 94, 23 of them threes47/94
Points: 2 × 47 + 23117
His shots are worth (expected)100.7
Above expected117 − 100.7 = +16.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 12
SAP 54.2 %
League 50.8 %
How we counted it
Secaderos Apóstoles: (625 + ½ × 224) ÷ 1 36154.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 12
SAP 17.1 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Secaderos Apóstoles: 268 ÷ 1 565 possessions17.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs8th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 12
SAP 23.9 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Secaderos Apóstoles: 172 ÷ (172 + 547)23.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 12
SAP 23.7 %
League 22.5 %
How we counted it
Secaderos Apóstoles: 322 tries ÷ 1 361 shots23.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs6th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+33.3

Over 8 games Secaderos Apóstoles's shots were worth 529.7 points and they scored 563 from the floor: 4.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 237 + 89563
Expected points, the squad's shots added up529.7
Shot-making+33.3
A game+4.16

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Secaderos Apóstoles
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 212 league shots240.7718.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 30340.773.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 30350.773.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 32660.734.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 32620.731.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232110.697.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 23220.691.4
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 478 league shots270.7720.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 61960.764.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 61950.763.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 61910.760.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 1 035 league shots761.2393.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 579111.2513.8
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 325 league shots311.3542.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 57911.251.3
Rim · Post-up57 % of 234 league shots151.1517.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 27821.102.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 27821.102.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 277131.2516.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 27711.251.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 277101.2512.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 27261.247.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 27211.241.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 27231.243.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 27211.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 68171.027.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 68121.022.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 68111.021.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 68111.021.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 501 league shots1481.04153.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 277 league shots161.1217.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 229 league shots241.0525.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 04131.053.1
Three · Pull-up31 % of 329 league shots230.9421.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 46240.973.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 46260.975.8
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 46210.971.0
Total adds up5021.06529.7

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −7 Round 2: −12 Round 3: +9 Round 4: −19 Round 5: +14 Round 6: −13 Round 7: +19 Round 8: +4 Round 9: +1 Round 10: +26 Round 11: −4 Round 12: +26 Round 13: +14 Round 14: +4 Round 15: +14 Round 16: +7 Round 17: −12 Round 18: −12 Round 19: −16 Round 20: +17 Round 21: +23

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 107 Round 2: 86 Round 3: 118 Round 4: 100 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 100 Round 7: 115 Round 8: 127 Round 9: 107 Round 10: 106 Round 11: 105 Round 12: 110 Round 13: 121 Round 14: 96 Round 15: 137 Round 16: 111 Round 17: 122 Round 18: 87 Round 19: 116 Round 20: 103 Round 21: 107

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 45 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 57 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 67 Round 9: 57 Round 10: 50 Round 11: 54 Round 12: 53 Round 13: 50 Round 14: 49 Round 15: 72 Round 16: 56 Round 17: 66 Round 18: 44 Round 19: 57 Round 20: 52 Round 21: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Secaderos Apóstoles
34% 19% 47%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Secaderos Apóstoles
32% 45% 17%
League
33% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Secaderos Apóstoles: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups162 drives + 28 post-ups + 228 catch and shoot + 84 pull-ups = 502

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Mauro Porras SF Small forward Squad number 90 23 y
More about Mauro Porras Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
47/94 shots 100.7 expected 117 scored ▲ +16.3
Agustín Belda PF Power forward Squad number 71 22 y
More about Agustín Belda Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 2
43/76 shots 80.4 expected 95 scored ▲ +14.6
Pablo Asensio SG Shooting guard Squad number 24 27 y
More about Pablo Asensio Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
47/107 shots 114.4 expected 119 scored ▲ +4.6
Iñaki Mesa PG Point guard Squad number 89 31 y
More about Iñaki Mesa Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
44/110 shots 113.5 expected 109 scored ▼ −4.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.