Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Šećerani Vrbas

Founded 1958 in Vrbas

Dvorana na Kanalu, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

99.0

Šećerani Vrbas let in 99.0 per 100 trips against the league's 105.4. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

SEV 99.0
League 105.4
How we counted it
100 × 870 allowed ÷ 879 possessions99.0
League mean, 14 clubs105.4
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.0 %

Šećerani Vrbas give it away on 18.0 % of trips against the league's 16.7 %. Fewer is better: 13th of 14.

SEV 18.0 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Šećerani Vrbas: 158 ÷ 877 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.8 %

Šećerani Vrbas win back 29.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.3 %. That is 3rd of 14.

SEV 29.8 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Šećerani Vrbas: 126 ÷ (126 + 297)29.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Bekir Alp

#94 · PG

34/61shots
78points
+15.9vs expected
How we counted it
34 made of 61, 10 of them threes34/61
Points: 2 × 34 + 1078
His shots are worth (expected)62.1
Above expected78 − 62.1 = +15.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 14
SEV 49.5 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Šećerani Vrbas: (341 + ½ × 88) ÷ 77749.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 13th of 14
SEV 18.0 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Šećerani Vrbas: 158 ÷ 877 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 14
SEV 29.8 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Šećerani Vrbas: 126 ÷ (126 + 297)29.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 14
SEV 25.6 %
League 24.0 %
How we counted it
Šećerani Vrbas: 199 tries ÷ 777 shots25.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+5.0

Over 5 games Šećerani Vrbas's shots were worth 332.0 points and they scored 337 from the floor: 1.0 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 147 + 43337
Expected points, the squad's shots added up332.0
Shot-making+5.0
A game+0.99

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Šećerani Vrbas
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 203120.769.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 20360.764.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 20320.761.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 20310.760.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83460.754.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83410.750.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83410.750.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 834100.757.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83410.750.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83410.750.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 279 league shots180.7713.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 36550.763.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 36550.763.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 36510.760.8
Rim · Drive64 % of 640 league shots521.2866.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 982111.2713.9
Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 210 league shots221.3830.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 98241.275.1
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 38521.232.5
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 38511.231.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 385141.2317.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 38521.232.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 38571.238.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 38511.231.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 38511.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 59680.997.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 59620.992.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 59610.991.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 59610.991.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 906 league shots711.0171.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 208101.0010.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 208121.0012.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 20821.002.0
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 259180.9617.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 25920.961.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 25920.961.9
Total adds up3161.05332.0

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +4 Round 2: +7 Round 3: −9 Round 4: −8 Round 5: +19 Round 6: −16 Round 7: +8 Round 8: +8 Round 9: +8 Round 10: −10 Round 11: +28 Round 12: +13

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 108 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 79 Round 4: 111 Round 5: 117 Round 6: 89 Round 7: 94 Round 8: 109 Round 9: 109 Round 10: 110 Round 11: 113 Round 12: 104

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 33 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 55 Round 12: 44

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Šećerani Vrbas
37% 22% 41%
League
36% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Šećerani Vrbas
38% 39% 19%
League
34% 41% 18%
How we counted it
Šećerani Vrbas: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups121 drives + 12 post-ups + 123 catch and shoot + 60 pull-ups = 316

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Bekir Alp PG Point guard Squad number 94 31 y
More about Bekir Alp Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
34/61 shots 62.1 expected 78 scored ▲ +15.9
Branimir Krstić SG Shooting guard Squad number 64 21 y
More about Branimir Krstić Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/62 shots 61.4 expected 66 scored ▲ +4.6
Vukoman Čeh SF Small forward Squad number 82 20 y
More about Vukoman Čeh Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/63 shots 69.4 expected 69 scored ▼ −0.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.