Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Setaioli Como

Founded 1953 in Como

Palazzetto del Lario, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

20.2 %

Setaioli Como give it away on 20.2 % of trips against the league's 17.1 %. Fewer is better: 20th of 20.

SEC 20.2 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Setaioli Como: 238 ÷ 1 176 possessions20.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs20th of 20
Weakness

Few trips to the line

16.7

Setaioli Como attempt 16.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.3, so 19th of 20.

SEC 16.7 %
League 21.3 %
How we counted it
Setaioli Como: 171 tries ÷ 1 026 shots16.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.3 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Strength

Hot shooting

52.9 %

Setaioli Como shoot 52.9 % effective. The league shoots 50.6 %. That is 3rd of 20.

SEC 52.9 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Setaioli Como: (447 + ½ × 191) ÷ 1 02652.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Best shot-maker

Aniello Okon

#19 · SG

30/63shots
78points
+15.3vs expected
How we counted it
30 made of 63, 18 of them threes30/63
Points: 2 × 30 + 1878
His shots are worth (expected)62.7
Above expected78 − 62.7 = +15.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 20
SEC 52.9 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Setaioli Como: (447 + ½ × 191) ÷ 1 02652.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs3rd of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 20th of 20
SEC 20.2 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Setaioli Como: 238 ÷ 1 176 possessions20.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs20th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 20
SEC 25.7 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Setaioli Como: 138 ÷ (138 + 398)25.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs12th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 19th of 20
SEC 16.7 %
League 21.3 %
How we counted it
Setaioli Como: 171 tries ÷ 1 026 shots16.7 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.3 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+39.0

Over 5 games Setaioli Como's shots were worth 320.0 points and they scored 359 from the floor: 7.8 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 146 + 67359
Expected points, the squad's shots added up320.0
Shot-making+39.0
A game+7.80

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Setaioli Como
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive37 % of 258 league shots160.7411.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 37610.750.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 37630.752.2
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 52670.775.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 52610.770.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 52610.770.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 240 league shots100.737.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 32420.791.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 32410.790.8
Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 464 league shots220.7115.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 64020.711.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 64040.712.9
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 050 league shots441.2153.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 62051.236.2
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 354 league shots151.3520.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 62011.231.2
Rim · Post-up62 % of 212 league shots101.2412.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 28411.231.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 28421.232.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26331.253.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26331.253.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 29741.244.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 29721.242.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 96170.996.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 96110.991.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 96110.991.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 96120.992.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 731 league shots941.0194.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance25 % of 295 league shots160.7512.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 233 league shots91.099.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 2 29030.982.9
Three · Pull-up36 % of 354 league shots181.0819.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 47941.024.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 47931.023.1
Total adds up3181.01320.0

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +11 Round 2: −10 Round 3: −10 Round 4: −12 Round 5: −19 Round 6: −21 Round 7: −4 Round 8: −3 Round 9: +11 Round 10: −20 Round 11: +17 Round 12: +33 Round 13: −6 Round 14: +19 Round 15: +6 Round 16: −14

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 123 Round 2: 88 Round 3: 92 Round 4: 101 Round 5: 79 Round 6: 89 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 105 Round 9: 110 Round 10: 110 Round 11: 97 Round 12: 114 Round 13: 119 Round 14: 101 Round 15: 100 Round 16: 111

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 57 Round 2: 45 Round 3: 48 Round 4: 55 Round 5: 38 Round 6: 46 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 63 Round 9: 53 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 49 Round 12: 57 Round 13: 62 Round 14: 49 Round 15: 50 Round 16: 62

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Setaioli Como
28% 22% 50%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Setaioli Como
30% 44% 19%
League
32% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Setaioli Como: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups96 drives + 22 post-ups + 141 catch and shoot + 59 pull-ups = 318

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Aniello Okon SG Shooting guard Squad number 19 30 y
More about Aniello Okon Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
30/63 shots 62.7 expected 78 scored ▲ +15.3
Kubilay Šćekić SF Small forward Squad number 3 23 y
More about Kubilay Šćekić Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/72 shots 71.0 expected 84 scored ▲ +13.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.