Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Seterie Caserta

Founded 1951 in Caserta

Palazzetto di San Leucio, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

109.5

Seterie Caserta let in 109.5 per 100 trips against the league's 104.1. Lower is better: 19th of 20.

SEC 109.5
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 442 allowed ÷ 1 317 possessions109.5
League mean, 20 clubs104.1
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.2 %

Seterie Caserta give it away on 18.2 % of trips against the league's 16.6 %. Fewer is better: 19th of 20.

SEC 18.2 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Seterie Caserta: 238 ÷ 1 310 possessions18.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Weakness

A thin attack

100.5

Seterie Caserta score 100.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.1. That is 17th of 20.

SEC 100.5
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 317 points ÷ 1 310 possessions100.5
League mean, 20 clubs104.1
Rank, 20 clubs17th of 20
Best shot-maker

Guido Alcántara

#71 · PG

46/109shots
118points
+7.5vs expected
How we counted it
46 made of 109, 26 of them threes46/109
Points: 2 × 46 + 26118
His shots are worth (expected)110.5
Above expected118 − 110.5 = +7.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 20
SEC 49.8 %
League 50.2 %
How we counted it
Seterie Caserta: (488 + ½ × 172) ÷ 1 15349.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.2 %
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 19th of 20
SEC 18.2 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Seterie Caserta: 238 ÷ 1 310 possessions18.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 20
SEC 26.3 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Seterie Caserta: 169 ÷ (169 + 473)26.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs8th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 13th of 20
SEC 20.6 %
League 22.0 %
How we counted it
Seterie Caserta: 238 tries ÷ 1 153 shots20.6 %
League mean, 20 clubs22.0 %
Rank, 20 clubs13th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+10.3

Over 7 games Seterie Caserta's shots were worth 448.7 points and they scored 459 from the floor: 1.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 194 + 71459
Expected points, the squad's shots added up448.7
Shot-making+10.3
A game+1.48

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Seterie Caserta
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 315 league shots90.766.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 46230.782.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 46220.781.6
Mid-range · Post-up35 % of 207 league shots90.716.3
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 26030.722.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 293 league shots140.8111.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41220.811.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 41220.811.6
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 638 league shots250.7919.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 85360.764.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 85330.762.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 85320.761.5
Rim · Drive59 % of 1 491 league shots661.1878.1
Rim · Drive · second chance59 % of 274 league shots141.1816.5
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 494 league shots191.2323.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 2 33161.197.2
Rim · Post-up60 % of 282 league shots171.1920.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 34611.181.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 34621.182.4
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 244 league shots31.293.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37441.265.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37431.263.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37411.261.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 3 21841.204.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25291.059.4
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25221.052.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 4 00911.001.0
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 4 00911.001.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 408 league shots1461.01148.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 359 league shots210.9720.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 324 league shots150.9614.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 13721.002.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 450 league shots110.9910.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60740.973.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60740.973.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 60720.971.9
Total adds up4381.02448.7

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −32 Round 2: −17 Round 3: +8 Round 4: −9 Round 5: −16 Round 6: −6 Round 7: +11 Round 8: −20 Round 9: −9 Round 10: −32 Round 11: +6 Round 12: −8 Round 13: −4 Round 14: −17 Round 15: −13 Round 16: −14 Round 17: +14 Round 18: −3

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 85 Round 2: 82 Round 3: 100 Round 4: 99 Round 5: 89 Round 6: 90 Round 7: 115 Round 8: 93 Round 9: 93 Round 10: 108 Round 11: 111 Round 12: 89 Round 13: 138 Round 14: 100 Round 15: 93 Round 16: 106 Round 17: 125 Round 18: 96

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 44 Round 2: 44 Round 3: 48 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 40 Round 6: 42 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 48 Round 9: 50 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 48 Round 13: 62 Round 14: 52 Round 15: 45 Round 16: 50 Round 17: 57 Round 18: 54

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Seterie Caserta
32% 18% 50%
League
35% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Seterie Caserta
30% 49% 14%
League
33% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Seterie Caserta: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups130 drives + 34 post-ups + 213 catch and shoot + 61 pull-ups = 438

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Guido Alcántara PG Point guard Squad number 71 27 y
More about Guido Alcántara Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
46/109 shots 110.5 expected 118 scored ▲ +7.5
Tancredi Ballard SF Small forward Squad number 38 22 y
More about Tancredi Ballard Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/54 shots 56.0 expected 63 scored ▲ +7.0
Gaetano Arias PG Point guard Squad number 56 28 y
More about Gaetano Arias Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
25/67 shots 68.5 expected 57 scored ▼ −11.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.