Plenty of trips to the line
Setzer Mainz attempt 26.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 23.1, so 2nd of 14.
How we counted it
| Setzer Mainz: 185 tries ÷ 701 shots | 26.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 23.1 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 2nd of 14 |
Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues
Founded 1966 in Mainz
Rheinbogen-Halle, holding 2 000
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Setzer Mainz attempt 26.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 23.1, so 2nd of 14.
| Setzer Mainz: 185 tries ÷ 701 shots | 26.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 23.1 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 2nd of 14 |
Setzer Mainz score 111.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 106.6. That is 3rd of 14.
| 100 × 900 points ÷ 808 possessions | 111.4 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 106.6 |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 3rd of 14 |
Setzer Mainz let in 102.5 per 100 trips against the league's 106.6. Lower is better: 3rd of 14.
| 100 × 826 allowed ÷ 806 possessions | 102.5 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 106.6 |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 3rd of 14 |
#57 · PF
| 30 made of 52, 9 of them threes | 30/52 |
|---|---|
| Points: 2 × 30 + 9 | 69 |
| His shots are worth (expected) | 53.0 |
| Above expected | 69 − 53.0 = +16.0 adds up |
| Setzer Mainz: (333 + ½ × 96) ÷ 701 | 54.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 51.3 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 4th of 14 |
| Setzer Mainz: 140 ÷ 808 possessions | 17.3 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 16.7 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 11th of 14 |
| Setzer Mainz: 98 ÷ (98 + 264) | 27.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 27.2 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 7th of 14 |
| Setzer Mainz: 185 tries ÷ 701 shots | 26.4 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 23.1 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 2nd of 14 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 4 games Setzer Mainz's shots were worth 257.1 points and they scored 257 from the floor: 0.0 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 112 + 33 | 257 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 257.1 |
| Shot-making | −0.1 |
| A game | −0.02 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212 | 9 | 0.65 | 5.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212 | 2 | 0.65 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 8 | 0.73 | 5.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 7 | 0.73 | 5.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 257 league shots | 18 | 0.80 | 14.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 361 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 361 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 542 league shots | 38 | 1.20 | 45.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 844 | 5 | 1.19 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 844 | 12 | 1.19 | 14.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 844 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 12 | 1.18 | 14.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 16 | 1.18 | 18.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196 | 5 | 1.18 | 5.9 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 600 | 7 | 1.04 | 7.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 600 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 600 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 600 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 927 league shots | 56 | 1.03 | 57.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247 | 13 | 1.06 | 13.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247 | 9 | 1.06 | 9.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 244 | 5 | 0.96 | 4.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 244 | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 244 | 5 | 0.96 | 4.8 |
| Total adds up | 250 | 1.03 | 257.1 |
Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.
Setzer Mainz lean on post-ups: 10.0 % of its shots against the league's 6.1 %.
| Setzer Mainz: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 78 drives + 25 post-ups + 108 catch and shoot + 39 pull-ups = 250 |
|---|
Expected points
The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.
It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.
Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.
A man is listed from 50 shots.