Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Sidro Koper

Founded 1954 in Koper

Obalna dvorana, holding 10 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

110.4

Sidro Koper score 110.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 117.2. That is 10th of 10.

SIK 110.4
League 117.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 369 points ÷ 1 240 possessions110.4
League mean, 10 clubs117.2
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Weakness

Cold shooting

53.0 %

Sidro Koper shoot 53.0 % effective. The league shoots 57.3 %. That is 10th of 10.

SIK 53.0 %
League 57.3 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: (493 + ½ × 152) ÷ 1 07453.0 %
League mean, 10 clubs57.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Weakness

Few trips to the line

27.7

Sidro Koper attempt 27.7 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 32.5, so 10th of 10.

SIK 27.7 %
League 32.5 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: 298 tries ÷ 1 074 shots27.7 %
League mean, 10 clubs32.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Best shot-maker

Domen Milosavljević

#59 · PF

38/69shots
94points
+16.4vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 69, 18 of them threes38/69
Points: 2 × 38 + 1894
His shots are worth (expected)77.6
Above expected94 − 77.6 = +16.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 10
SIK 53.0 %
League 57.3 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: (493 + ½ × 152) ÷ 1 07453.0 %
League mean, 10 clubs57.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 10
SIK 18.1 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: 225 ÷ 1 240 possessions18.1 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs6th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 10
SIK 27.7 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: 152 ÷ (152 + 397)27.7 %
League mean, 10 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs7th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 10
SIK 27.7 %
League 32.5 %
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: 298 tries ÷ 1 074 shots27.7 %
League mean, 10 clubs32.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−28.4

Over 7 games Sidro Koper's shots were worth 518.4 points and they scored 490 from the floor: 4.1 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 211 + 68490
Expected points, the squad's shots added up518.4
Shot-making−28.4
A game−4.06

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Sidro Koper
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 214140.7610.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21450.763.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21420.761.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21420.761.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 887100.858.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 88720.851.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 88710.850.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 887120.8510.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 88710.850.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 88730.852.6
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 276 league shots310.7824.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 36740.823.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 36750.824.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 36710.820.8
Rim · Drive63 % of 668 league shots661.2582.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 04661.287.6
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 268 league shots241.3432.1
Rim · Post-up63 % of 200 league shots191.2623.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 24221.302.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 24231.303.9
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 273151.3820.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 27331.384.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 273111.3815.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 69 % of 27311.381.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 711111.3014.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 71111.301.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 71171.309.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 71111.301.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 76271.137.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 76211.131.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 76221.132.3
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 76211.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 983 league shots1101.13124.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 315221.1224.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 315211.1223.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 31541.124.5
Three · Pull-up39 % of 251 league shots191.1622.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 32741.194.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 32761.197.2
Total adds up4601.13518.4

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −17 Round 2: −19 Round 3: +11 Round 4: −7 Round 5: −12 Round 6: −13 Round 7: −16 Round 8: −9 Round 9: −7 Round 10: −37 Round 11: −5 Round 12: −13 Round 13: +17 Round 14: +25 Round 15: +9 Round 16: +11

Offence

league 117 Round 1: 121 Round 2: 106 Round 3: 125 Round 4: 91 Round 5: 100 Round 6: 115 Round 7: 97 Round 8: 115 Round 9: 112 Round 10: 87 Round 11: 109 Round 12: 106 Round 13: 95 Round 14: 132 Round 15: 129 Round 16: 129

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 62 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 40 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 61 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 53 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 44 Round 11: 57 Round 12: 52 Round 13: 42 Round 14: 62 Round 15: 57 Round 16: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Sidro Koper
37% 20% 43%
League
39% 20% 40%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Sidro Koper
28% 8% 44% 20%
League
31% 9% 40% 19%
How we counted it
Sidro Koper: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups129 drives + 38 post-ups + 203 catch and shoot + 90 pull-ups = 460

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Domen Milosavljević PF Power forward Squad number 59 32 y
More about Domen Milosavljević Overall Strong61–80
Age
32
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
38/69 shots 77.6 expected 94 scored ▲ +16.4
Samo Đaković SG Shooting guard Squad number 4 22 y
More about Samo Đaković Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/84 shots 95.5 expected 89 scored ▼ −6.5
Stanislav Milost SF Small forward Squad number 60 30 y
More about Stanislav Milost Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/78 shots 89.9 expected 79 scored ▼ −10.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.