Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Silos Chivilcoy

Founded 1929 in Chivilcoy

Gimnasio del Molino Viejo, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

54.1 %

Silos Chivilcoy shoot 54.1 % effective. The league shoots 51.5 %. That is 1st of 12.

SCH 54.1 %
League 51.5 %
How we counted it
Silos Chivilcoy: (604 + ½ × 217) ÷ 1 31854.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

A strong attack

109.9

Silos Chivilcoy score 109.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 106.4. That is 2nd of 12.

SCH 109.9
League 106.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 605 points ÷ 1 460 possessions109.9
League mean, 12 clubs106.4
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Weakness

Few trips to the line

19.8

Silos Chivilcoy attempt 19.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 22.6, so 11th of 12.

SCH 19.8 %
League 22.6 %
How we counted it
Silos Chivilcoy: 261 tries ÷ 1 318 shots19.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Best shot-maker

Nino Aguirre

#62 · SG

88/151shots
214points
+64.5vs expected
How we counted it
88 made of 151, 38 of them threes88/151
Points: 2 × 88 + 38214
His shots are worth (expected)149.5
Above expected214 − 149.5 = +64.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 12
SCH 54.1 %
League 51.5 %
How we counted it
Silos Chivilcoy: (604 + ½ × 217) ÷ 1 31854.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 12
SCH 16.0 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Silos Chivilcoy: 233 ÷ 1 460 possessions16.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 12
SCH 26.2 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Silos Chivilcoy: 179 ÷ (179 + 503)26.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs7th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 12
SCH 19.8 %
League 22.6 %
How we counted it
Silos Chivilcoy: 261 tries ÷ 1 318 shots19.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+54.6

Over 7 games Silos Chivilcoy's shots were worth 452.4 points and they scored 507 from the floor: 7.8 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 218 + 71507
Expected points, the squad's shots added up452.4
Shot-making+54.6
A game+7.80

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Silos Chivilcoy
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive37 % of 223 league shots260.7419.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 31310.780.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 31340.783.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 31320.781.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 258100.787.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 25830.782.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 271220.7416.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 27120.741.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 27110.740.7
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 367 league shots410.8434.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 50730.812.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 50770.815.7
Rim · Drive61 % of 923 league shots791.2396.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 38591.2211.0
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 288 league shots171.2120.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 38531.223.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 925101.2312.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 92541.234.9
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 92511.231.2
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 92521.232.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 25491.3312.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 25431.334.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 25411.331.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 92541.234.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 92511.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 41491.009.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 41421.002.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 41421.002.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 458 league shots1141.02116.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 210 league shots130.9412.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 238 league shots140.9713.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 94211.011.0
Three · Pull-up26 % of 245 league shots260.7820.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 31610.870.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 31630.872.6
Total adds up4501.01452.4

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 20 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +11 Round 2: −14 Round 3: +17 Round 4: −12 Round 5: −6 Round 6: −7 Round 7: +7 Round 8: +8 Round 9: +16 Round 10: +17 Round 11: −3 Round 12: +15 Round 13: +19 Round 14: −9 Round 15: −11 Round 16: +7 Round 17: +20 Round 18: +18 Round 19: +11 Round 20: −17

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 95 Round 2: 90 Round 3: 115 Round 4: 99 Round 5: 94 Round 6: 82 Round 7: 113 Round 8: 119 Round 9: 112 Round 10: 128 Round 11: 114 Round 12: 126 Round 13: 133 Round 14: 127 Round 15: 112 Round 16: 103 Round 17: 107 Round 18: 116 Round 19: 125 Round 20: 88

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 42 Round 2: 43 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 50 Round 5: 49 Round 6: 39 Round 7: 66 Round 8: 64 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 73 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 52 Round 13: 74 Round 14: 61 Round 15: 59 Round 16: 49 Round 17: 56 Round 18: 57 Round 19: 64 Round 20: 49

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 20 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Silos Chivilcoy
32% 27% 41%
League
34% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Silos Chivilcoy
34% 40% 19%
League
33% 44% 16%
How we counted it
Silos Chivilcoy: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups154 drives + 30 post-ups + 180 catch and shoot + 86 pull-ups = 450

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Nino Aguirre SG Shooting guard Squad number 62 23 y
More about Nino Aguirre Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
1.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
88/151 shots 149.5 expected 214 scored ▲ +64.5
Alfredo Lozano PG Point guard Squad number 94 34 y
More about Alfredo Lozano Overall Solid41–60
Age
34
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
45/94 shots 96.3 expected 103 scored ▲ +6.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.