Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Simitçiler İstanbul

Founded 1931 in İstanbul

Haliç Kıyısı Salonu, holding 7 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

115.9

Simitçiler İstanbul score 115.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.9. That is 3rd of 18.

SIM 115.9
League 109.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 390 points ÷ 1 199 possessions115.9
League mean, 18 clubs109.9
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

30.5

Simitçiler İstanbul attempt 30.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.0, so 3rd of 18.

SIM 30.5 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Simitçiler İstanbul: 317 tries ÷ 1 040 shots30.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Strength

A solid defence

107.2

Simitçiler İstanbul let in 107.2 per 100 trips against the league's 109.9. Lower is better: 5th of 18.

SIM 107.2
League 109.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 283 allowed ÷ 1 197 possessions107.2
League mean, 18 clubs109.9
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Best shot-maker

Ferhat Gökdemir

#26 · PG

26/57shots
64points
+1.5vs expected
How we counted it
26 made of 57, 12 of them threes26/57
Points: 2 × 26 + 1264
His shots are worth (expected)62.5
Above expected64 − 62.5 = +1.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 18
SIM 55.0 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
Simitçiler İstanbul: (500 + ½ × 143) ÷ 1 04055.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 18
SIM 16.3 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Simitçiler İstanbul: 196 ÷ 1 199 possessions16.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 18
SIM 26.9 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Simitçiler İstanbul: 144 ÷ (144 + 391)26.9 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 18
SIM 30.5 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Simitçiler İstanbul: 317 tries ÷ 1 040 shots30.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−10.6

Over 6 games Simitçiler İstanbul's shots were worth 403.6 points and they scored 393 from the floor: 1.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 170 + 53393
Expected points, the squad's shots added up403.6
Shot-making−10.6
A game−1.76

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Simitçiler İstanbul
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive41 % of 254 league shots140.8311.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38130.872.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38160.875.2
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 205130.739.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20510.730.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 256 league shots130.8611.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35120.881.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35180.887.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35120.881.8
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 508 league shots310.8125.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68240.783.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68260.784.7
Rim · Drive62 % of 1 078 league shots551.2367.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 657121.2515.0
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 371 league shots141.3418.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 65731.253.7
Rim · Post-up65 % of 237 league shots181.3023.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30411.271.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30421.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 227 league shots131.1715.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34111.251.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45151.256.3
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45111.251.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45121.252.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21630.892.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21630.892.7
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 658 league shots801.1390.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 243 league shots61.016.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 241 league shots131.2716.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 2 18031.133.4
Three · Pull-up34 % of 404 league shots321.0132.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52921.042.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52941.044.2
Total adds up3761.07403.6

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +9 Round 2: +12 Round 3: +20 Round 4: +9 Round 5: +19 Round 6: −8 Round 7: +12 Round 8: +5 Round 9: +13 Round 10: +30 Round 11: −3 Round 12: −15 Round 13: +27 Round 14: +16 Round 15: +11 Round 16: −17

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 101 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 129 Round 4: 130 Round 5: 135 Round 6: 114 Round 7: 112 Round 8: 136 Round 9: 112 Round 10: 125 Round 11: 103 Round 12: 92 Round 13: 131 Round 14: 120 Round 15: 109 Round 16: 106

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 46 Round 3: 62 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 64 Round 6: 58 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 62 Round 9: 62 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 51 Round 13: 62 Round 14: 51 Round 15: 52 Round 16: 50

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Simitçiler İstanbul
34% 27% 39%
League
35% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Simitçiler İstanbul
30% 9% 38% 23%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Simitçiler İstanbul: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups113 drives + 35 post-ups + 141 catch and shoot + 87 pull-ups = 376

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ferhat Gökdemir PG Point guard Squad number 26 25 y
More about Ferhat Gökdemir Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/57 shots 62.5 expected 64 scored ▲ +1.5
Atakan Çamlıca SG Shooting guard Squad number 6 23 y
More about Atakan Çamlıca Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
41/92 shots 93.5 expected 95 scored ▲ +1.5
Bekir Çağlar SF Small forward Squad number 76 21 y
More about Bekir Çağlar Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/62 shots 67.2 expected 65 scored ▼ −2.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.