Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Šlepari Sisak

Founded 1990 in Sisak

Dvorana na Kupi, holding 7 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

118.2

Šlepari Sisak score 118.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.1. That is 2nd of 12.

SLS 118.2
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 822 points ÷ 1 541 possessions118.2
League mean, 12 clubs114.1
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

35.9

Šlepari Sisak attempt 35.9 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.9, so 2nd of 12.

SLS 35.9 %
League 30.9 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: 453 tries ÷ 1 262 shots35.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs30.9 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

57.1 %

Šlepari Sisak shoot 57.1 % effective. The league shoots 56.2 %. That is 3rd of 12.

SLS 57.1 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: (616 + ½ × 208) ÷ 1 26257.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Best shot-maker

Glafkos Maksimović

#37 · SF

49/85shots
119points
+21.8vs expected
How we counted it
49 made of 85, 21 of them threes49/85
Points: 2 × 49 + 21119
His shots are worth (expected)97.2
Above expected119 − 97.2 = +21.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 12
SLS 57.1 %
League 56.2 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: (616 + ½ × 208) ÷ 1 26257.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs56.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 12
SLS 17.7 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: 273 ÷ 1 541 possessions17.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 12
SLS 24.4 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: 151 ÷ (151 + 467)24.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 12
SLS 35.9 %
League 30.9 %
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: 453 tries ÷ 1 262 shots35.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs30.9 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+6.1

Over 9 games Šlepari Sisak's shots were worth 624.9 points and they scored 631 from the floor: 0.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 268 + 95631
Expected points, the squad's shots added up624.9
Shot-making+6.1
A game+0.68

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.

Šlepari Sisak
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 278120.748.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 27810.740.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 27880.745.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 27810.740.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 203190.7514.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20330.752.2
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20310.750.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 204 league shots180.8515.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 26350.874.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 26310.870.9
Mid-range · Pull-up44 % of 447 league shots370.8832.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 62050.874.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 62080.877.0
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 046 league shots831.2099.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 67181.229.7
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 406 league shots271.3335.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 67121.222.4
Rim · Post-up59 % of 256 league shots251.1929.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 31911.201.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 31921.202.4
Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 257 league shots181.2622.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 40731.293.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 407101.2912.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 40711.291.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 52 % of 220111.0511.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 52 % of 22011.051.0
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 52 % of 22031.053.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 204101.0310.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 20411.031.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 20461.036.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 20411.031.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 79621.162.3
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 79611.161.2
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 79611.161.2
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 1 508 league shots1361.16158.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 223 league shots221.1024.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break44 % of 306 league shots251.3333.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 2 09961.187.1
Three · Pull-up39 % of 344 league shots281.1732.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 47151.135.7
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 47141.134.5
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 47111.131.1
Total adds up5631.11624.9

Shot quality is counted from the 9 games whose streams are stored, of 20 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +17 Round 2: +4 Round 3: +17 Round 4: −25 Round 5: +18 Round 6: −7 Round 7: +5 Round 8: −10 Round 9: −13 Round 10: +31 Round 11: +8 Round 12: +9 Round 13: −8 Round 14: +22 Round 15: +25 Round 16: −8 Round 17: +20 Round 18: −6 Round 19: −27 Round 20: +23

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 135 Round 2: 105 Round 3: 132 Round 4: 114 Round 5: 122 Round 6: 101 Round 7: 121 Round 8: 106 Round 9: 125 Round 10: 125 Round 11: 118 Round 12: 115 Round 13: 110 Round 14: 127 Round 15: 124 Round 16: 113 Round 17: 129 Round 18: 100 Round 19: 111 Round 20: 134

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 72 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 59 Round 5: 61 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 64 Round 8: 53 Round 9: 62 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 53 Round 13: 56 Round 14: 63 Round 15: 57 Round 16: 50 Round 17: 57 Round 18: 46 Round 19: 65 Round 20: 59

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 20 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Šlepari Sisak
35% 21% 44%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Šlepari Sisak
28% 10% 44% 18%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Šlepari Sisak: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups160 drives + 55 post-ups + 245 catch and shoot + 103 pull-ups = 563

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Glafkos Maksimović SF Small forward Squad number 37 24 y
More about Glafkos Maksimović Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
49/85 shots 97.2 expected 119 scored ▲ +21.8
Gianmarco Ognjenović SG Shooting guard Squad number 51 28 y
More about Gianmarco Ognjenović Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 4
77/146 shots 162.9 expected 182 scored ▲ +19.1
Jarrett Burnett PG Point guard Squad number 16 26 y
More about Jarrett Burnett Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
47/89 shots 97.2 expected 113 scored ▲ +15.8
Dino Pedrosa C Centre Squad number 14 24 y
More about Dino Pedrosa Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
16/51 shots 56.2 expected 39 scored ▼ −17.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.