Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Soline Nova Gorica

Founded 1992 in Nova Gorica

Primorska dvorana, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

121.4

Soline Nova Gorica let in 121.4 per 100 trips against the league's 117.2. Lower is better: 10th of 10.

SNG 121.4
League 117.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 409 allowed ÷ 1 161 possessions121.4
League mean, 10 clubs117.2
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.6 %

Soline Nova Gorica give it away on 15.6 % of trips against the league's 18.3 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 10.

SNG 15.6 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Soline Nova Gorica: 181 ÷ 1 163 possessions15.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Weakness

Cold shooting

56.1 %

Soline Nova Gorica shoot 56.1 % effective. The league shoots 57.3 %. That is 8th of 10.

SNG 56.1 %
League 57.3 %
How we counted it
Soline Nova Gorica: (494 + ½ × 133) ÷ 99956.1 %
League mean, 10 clubs57.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs8th of 10
Best shot-maker

Jan Logar

#55 · SG

48/83shots
109points
+14.7vs expected
How we counted it
48 made of 83, 13 of them threes48/83
Points: 2 × 48 + 13109
His shots are worth (expected)94.3
Above expected109 − 94.3 = +14.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 10
SNG 56.1 %
League 57.3 %
How we counted it
Soline Nova Gorica: (494 + ½ × 133) ÷ 99956.1 %
League mean, 10 clubs57.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs8th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 10
SNG 15.6 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Soline Nova Gorica: 181 ÷ 1 163 possessions15.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 10
SNG 27.8 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Soline Nova Gorica: 136 ÷ (136 + 353)27.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs6th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 10
SNG 34.5 %
League 31.5 %
How we counted it
Soline Nova Gorica: 345 tries ÷ 999 shots34.5 %
League mean, 10 clubs31.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−30.1

Over 6 games Soline Nova Gorica's shots were worth 462.1 points and they scored 432 from the floor: 5.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 190 + 52432
Expected points, the squad's shots added up462.1
Shot-making−30.1
A game−5.01

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.

Soline Nova Gorica
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 759110.889.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 75930.882.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 75930.882.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 75930.882.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 759100.888.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 75920.881.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 75970.886.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 75930.882.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 75920.881.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 44 % of 75910.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 239 league shots160.7912.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 31920.841.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 31940.843.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 31910.840.8
Rim · Drive63 % of 570 league shots621.2678.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 898101.2712.7
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 232 league shots301.3440.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 89811.271.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 213191.3325.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 21341.335.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 21321.332.7
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 230241.3732.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 23051.376.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 23041.375.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 47091.2911.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 47021.292.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 47051.296.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 54691.1210.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 54621.122.3
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 54611.121.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 54611.121.1
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 54611.121.1
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 54611.121.1
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 862 league shots831.1393.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 150111.1212.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 150141.1215.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 15021.122.2
Three · Pull-up38 % of 222 league shots211.1423.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 29151.155.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 29121.152.3
Total adds up3981.16462.1

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 15 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −13 Round 2: −7 Round 3: −14 Round 4: +27 Round 5: −25 Round 6: +39 Round 7: −7 Round 8: −3 Round 9: +7 Round 10: −19 Round 11: +10 Round 12: −17 Round 13: +12 Round 14: −16 Round 15: +20

Offence

league 117 Round 1: 111 Round 2: 117 Round 3: 125 Round 4: 138 Round 5: 112 Round 6: 130 Round 7: 111 Round 8: 118 Round 9: 119 Round 10: 115 Round 11: 121 Round 12: 111 Round 13: 134 Round 14: 119 Round 15: 133

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 65 Round 4: 59 Round 5: 58 Round 6: 59 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 61 Round 9: 53 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 52 Round 12: 48 Round 13: 59 Round 14: 55 Round 15: 59

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 15 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Soline Nova Gorica
44% 17% 38%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Soline Nova Gorica
34% 10% 39% 17%
League
31% 9% 40% 20%
How we counted it
Soline Nova Gorica: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups135 drives + 40 post-ups + 156 catch and shoot + 67 pull-ups = 398

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Jan Logar SG Shooting guard Squad number 55 27 y
More about Jan Logar Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.8
Contract ends
End of season 4
48/83 shots 94.3 expected 109 scored ▲ +14.7
Sebastjan Bajc SF Small forward Squad number 77 21 y
More about Sebastjan Bajc Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
46/98 shots 114.2 expected 111 scored ▼ −3.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.