Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Soultanines Sitia

Founded 1985 in Sitia

Gymnastirio tou Kazarma, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

27.8

Soultanines Sitia attempt 27.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.7, so 1st of 14.

SOS 27.8 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Soultanines Sitia: 210 tries ÷ 755 shots27.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A solid defence

100.9

Soultanines Sitia let in 100.9 per 100 trips against the league's 104.1. Lower is better: 3rd of 14.

SOS 100.9
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 893 allowed ÷ 885 possessions100.9
League mean, 14 clubs104.1
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

51.9 %

Soultanines Sitia shoot 51.9 % effective. The league shoots 50.0 %. That is 4th of 14.

SOS 51.9 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Soultanines Sitia: (333 + ½ × 118) ÷ 75551.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Best shot-maker

Stefanos Borrego

#95 · SG

30/70shots
75points
+7.1vs expected
How we counted it
30 made of 70, 15 of them threes30/70
Points: 2 × 30 + 1575
His shots are worth (expected)67.9
Above expected75 − 67.9 = +7.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 14
SOS 51.9 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Soultanines Sitia: (333 + ½ × 118) ÷ 75551.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
SOS 17.8 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Soultanines Sitia: 159 ÷ 891 possessions17.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 14
SOS 24.3 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Soultanines Sitia: 99 ÷ (99 + 308)24.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 14
SOS 27.8 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Soultanines Sitia: 210 tries ÷ 755 shots27.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+7.7

Over 5 games Soultanines Sitia's shots were worth 300.3 points and they scored 308 from the floor: 1.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 130 + 48308
Expected points, the squad's shots added up300.3
Shot-making+7.7
A game+1.54

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Soultanines Sitia
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 24890.696.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 24810.690.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 24830.692.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 24810.690.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 95260.704.2
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 95240.702.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 95210.700.7
Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 303 league shots140.679.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 40940.672.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 40910.670.7
Rim · Drive59 % of 715 league shots501.1758.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 11081.219.7
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 231 league shots91.3612.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 11021.212.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 59991.2110.9
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 59911.211.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 214121.2314.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 21441.234.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 21451.236.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 59931.213.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 59911.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 59911.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 86490.918.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 86430.912.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 86420.911.8
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 075 league shots950.9388.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 458140.9112.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 458150.9113.7
Three · Pull-up30 % of 203 league shots150.8913.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 27620.871.7
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 27610.870.9
Total adds up3050.98300.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +25 Round 2: −8 Round 3: +5 Round 4: +8 Round 5: −6 Round 6: +10 Round 7: +1 Round 8: +9 Round 9: +1 Round 10: +22 Round 11: −18 Round 12: −4

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 125 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 111 Round 4: 91 Round 5: 88 Round 6: 104 Round 7: 115 Round 8: 116 Round 9: 103 Round 10: 115 Round 11: 88 Round 12: 107

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 59 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 58 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 50 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 44 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 47 Round 12: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Soultanines Sitia
34% 14% 51%
League
36% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Soultanines Sitia
32% 49% 14%
League
33% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Soultanines Sitia: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups97 drives + 16 post-ups + 150 catch and shoot + 42 pull-ups = 305

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Stefanos Borrego SG Shooting guard Squad number 95 28 y
More about Stefanos Borrego Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/70 shots 67.9 expected 75 scored ▲ +7.1
Elpidoforos Ozigbo SF Small forward Squad number 5 22 y
More about Elpidoforos Ozigbo Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/60 shots 60.9 expected 68 scored ▲ +7.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.