Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Sprotten Kiel

Founded 1987 in Kiel

Fördehalle, holding 7 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

56.8 %

Sprotten Kiel shoot 56.8 % effective. The league shoots 55.7 %. That is 6th of 18.

SPK 56.8 %
League 55.7 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: (513 + ½ × 145) ÷ 1 03156.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs55.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18
Weakness

Few trips to the line

29.1

Sprotten Kiel attempt 29.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 30.3, so 13th of 18.

SPK 29.1 %
League 30.3 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: 300 tries ÷ 1 031 shots29.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs30.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.6 %

Sprotten Kiel give it away on 18.6 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 18.

SPK 18.6 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: 229 ÷ 1 230 possessions18.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18
Best shot-maker

Dobrivoje Krebs

#50 · C

28/55shots
66points
+5.5vs expected
How we counted it
28 made of 55, 10 of them threes28/55
Points: 2 × 28 + 1066
His shots are worth (expected)60.5
Above expected66 − 60.5 = +5.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 18
SPK 56.8 %
League 55.7 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: (513 + ½ × 145) ÷ 1 03156.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs55.7 %
Rank, 18 clubs6th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 18
SPK 18.6 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: 229 ÷ 1 230 possessions18.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 18
SPK 27.2 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: 134 ÷ (134 + 358)27.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 13th of 18
SPK 29.1 %
League 30.3 %
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: 300 tries ÷ 1 031 shots29.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs30.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+4.6

Over 7 games Sprotten Kiel's shots were worth 478.4 points and they scored 483 from the floor: 0.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 212 + 59483
Expected points, the squad's shots added up478.4
Shot-making+4.6
A game+0.65

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Sprotten Kiel
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive43 % of 213 league shots160.8513.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34810.890.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 34810.890.9
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 205 league shots70.886.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 24820.901.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 24810.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 234 league shots110.869.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31830.872.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 31840.873.5
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 500 league shots270.9224.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67460.915.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 67440.913.6
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 195 league shots711.1984.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 88881.239.9
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 451 league shots241.2930.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 88811.231.2
Rim · Post-up61 % of 294 league shots201.2124.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 37011.251.2
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 336 league shots221.2828.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53421.282.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 534151.2819.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 53411.281.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 223101.2212.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22331.223.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 246141.1816.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24671.188.3
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 35331.063.2
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 871 league shots951.0499.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 285 league shots160.9815.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 328 league shots141.1115.5
Three · Pull-up38 % of 398 league shots171.1519.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54241.084.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 54231.083.2
Total adds up4341.10478.4

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +19 Round 2: +15 Round 3: −12 Round 4: +7 Round 5: −7 Round 6: −6 Round 7: +15 Round 8: +2 Round 9: +7 Round 10: −13 Round 11: −12 Round 12: +20 Round 13: −10 Round 14: −27 Round 15: −8 Round 16: +22

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 121 Round 2: 124 Round 3: 117 Round 4: 118 Round 5: 105 Round 6: 118 Round 7: 123 Round 8: 110 Round 9: 125 Round 10: 111 Round 11: 106 Round 12: 129 Round 13: 109 Round 14: 105 Round 15: 101 Round 16: 119

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 59 Round 2: 57 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 58 Round 5: 53 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 56 Round 8: 63 Round 9: 63 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 55 Round 12: 63 Round 13: 59 Round 14: 53 Round 15: 49 Round 16: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Sprotten Kiel
41% 19% 40%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Sprotten Kiel
33% 42% 17%
League
31% 8% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Sprotten Kiel: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups143 drives + 34 post-ups + 183 catch and shoot + 74 pull-ups = 434

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Dobrivoje Krebs C Centre Squad number 50 21 y
More about Dobrivoje Krebs Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/55 shots 60.5 expected 66 scored ▲ +5.5
Konrad Jansen PF Power forward Squad number 65 27 y
More about Konrad Jansen Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
49/102 shots 110.9 expected 112 scored ▲ +1.1
Henrik Vojinović SG Shooting guard Squad number 23 33 y
More about Henrik Vojinović Overall Strong61–80
Age
33
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
43/91 shots 101.9 expected 99 scored ▼ −2.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.