Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Staphides Patra

Founded 1944 in Patra

Gymnastirio tou Molou, holding 10 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

119.9

Staphides Patra score 119.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 112.8. That is 1st of 12.

STP 119.9
League 112.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 837 points ÷ 1 532 possessions119.9
League mean, 12 clubs112.8
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Strong on the glass

31.8 %

Staphides Patra win back 31.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.4 %. That is 1st of 12.

STP 31.8 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Staphides Patra: 213 ÷ (213 + 456)31.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Weakness

A leaky defence

116.8

Staphides Patra let in 116.8 per 100 trips against the league's 112.8. Lower is better: 11th of 12.

STP 116.8
League 112.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 781 allowed ÷ 1 525 possessions116.8
League mean, 12 clubs112.8
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Best shot-maker

Bennett Byrd

#72 · SF

47/78shots
107points
+19.5vs expected
How we counted it
47 made of 78, 13 of them threes47/78
Points: 2 × 47 + 13107
His shots are worth (expected)87.5
Above expected107 − 87.5 = +19.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 12
STP 56.1 %
League 54.7 %
How we counted it
Staphides Patra: (646 + ½ × 204) ÷ 1 33356.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs54.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 12
STP 17.8 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Staphides Patra: 272 ÷ 1 532 possessions17.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 12
STP 31.8 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Staphides Patra: 213 ÷ (213 + 456)31.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 12
STP 31.7 %
League 30.5 %
How we counted it
Staphides Patra: 422 tries ÷ 1 333 shots31.7 %
League mean, 12 clubs30.5 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+41.2

Over 9 games Staphides Patra's shots were worth 642.8 points and they scored 684 from the floor: 4.6 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 289 + 106684
Expected points, the squad's shots added up642.8
Shot-making+41.2
A game+4.57

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.

Staphides Patra
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive45 % of 211 league shots160.9014.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 32620.901.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 32640.903.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 418150.8212.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 41820.821.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 215 league shots160.7311.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 28920.751.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 28920.751.5
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 436 league shots340.7625.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 606100.797.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 60650.793.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 60630.792.4
Rim · Drive62 % of 996 league shots821.24101.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 619211.2626.5
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 394 league shots291.3438.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 61981.2610.1
Rim · Post-up62 % of 281 league shots261.2332.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 33531.213.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 33521.212.4
Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 273 league shots251.2531.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 43511.271.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 435111.2714.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 43511.271.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 56671.268.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 56621.262.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 56631.263.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 241181.2322.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 24141.234.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 24161.237.4
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 85111.051.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 488 league shots1401.06148.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 258 league shots240.9522.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 312 league shots291.1232.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 08911.061.1
Three · Pull-up29 % of 359 league shots310.8626.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 49870.926.4
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 49820.921.8
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 49810.920.9
Total adds up5961.08642.8

Shot quality is counted from the 9 games whose streams are stored, of 20 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −23 Round 2: −21 Round 3: +31 Round 4: +10 Round 5: −13 Round 6: +5 Round 7: +5 Round 8: −15 Round 9: +7 Round 10: −3 Round 11: +38 Round 12: +9 Round 13: +13 Round 14: +14 Round 15: +5 Round 16: +10 Round 17: +11 Round 18: −19 Round 19: −1 Round 20: −1

Offence

league 113 Round 1: 95 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 126 Round 4: 141 Round 5: 105 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 112 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 116 Round 10: 122 Round 11: 145 Round 12: 128 Round 13: 141 Round 14: 118 Round 15: 136 Round 16: 129 Round 17: 104 Round 18: 119 Round 19: 119 Round 20: 133

Shooting %

league 55 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 41 Round 3: 56 Round 4: 62 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 60 Round 10: 63 Round 11: 64 Round 12: 59 Round 13: 59 Round 14: 48 Round 15: 66 Round 16: 58 Round 17: 55 Round 18: 51 Round 19: 55 Round 20: 67

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 20 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Staphides Patra
37% 19% 44%
League
38% 21% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Staphides Patra
32% 8% 42% 18%
League
32% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Staphides Patra: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups190 drives + 49 post-ups + 252 catch and shoot + 105 pull-ups = 596

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Bennett Byrd Injured SF Small forward Squad number 72 22 y
More about Bennett Byrd Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
47/78 shots 87.5 expected 107 scored ▲ +19.5
Roberto Peralta SG Shooting guard Squad number 53 27 y
More about Roberto Peralta Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
49/97 shots 100.2 expected 119 scored ▲ +18.8
Vlasios Arat PG Point guard Squad number 69 27 y
More about Vlasios Arat Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/61 shots 64.9 expected 74 scored ▲ +9.1
Orestis Balević SG Shooting guard Squad number 24 35 y
More about Orestis Balević Overall Strong61–80
Age
35
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
52/106 shots 117.2 expected 122 scored ▲ +4.8
Lourenço Maldonado PG Point guard Squad number 30 33 y
More about Lourenço Maldonado Overall Strong61–80
Age
33
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 5
22/52 shots 55.3 expected 54 scored ▼ −1.3

⁠
Coldest shooters

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Antonios Escobar SF Small forward Squad number 40 29 y
More about Antonios Escobar Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
22/50 shots 55.2 expected 52 scored ▼ −3.2
Evangelos Martinović C Centre Squad number 49 22 y
More about Evangelos Martinović Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/80 shots 87.8 expected 85 scored ▼ −2.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.