Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Statutari Križevci

Founded 1948 in Križevci

Dvorana kod Glesije, holding 5 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

55.9 %

Statutari Križevci shoot 55.9 % effective. The league shoots 52.9 %. That is 1st of 14.

STK 55.9 %
League 52.9 %
How we counted it
Statutari Križevci: (331 + ½ × 109) ÷ 69055.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs52.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

20.9 %

Statutari Križevci give it away on 20.9 % of trips against the league's 18.2 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 14.

STK 20.9 %
League 18.2 %
How we counted it
Statutari Križevci: 174 ÷ 831 possessions20.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

29.1

Statutari Križevci attempt 29.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.1, so 4th of 14.

STK 29.1 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Statutari Križevci: 201 tries ÷ 690 shots29.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 14
STK 55.9 %
League 52.9 %
How we counted it
Statutari Križevci: (331 + ½ × 109) ÷ 69055.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs52.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 14
STK 20.9 %
League 18.2 %
How we counted it
Statutari Križevci: 174 ÷ 831 possessions20.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 14
STK 29.1 %
League 27.4 %
How we counted it
Statutari Križevci: 102 ÷ (102 + 249)29.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs27.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 14
STK 29.1 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Statutari Križevci: 201 tries ÷ 690 shots29.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−4.1

Over 4 games Statutari Križevci's shots were worth 257.1 points and they scored 253 from the floor: 1.0 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 107 + 39253
Expected points, the squad's shots added up257.1
Shot-making−4.1
A game−1.04

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Statutari Križevci
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74650.753.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74620.751.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74620.751.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74640.753.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74620.751.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74610.750.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74690.756.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74610.750.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 74610.750.7
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 236 league shots130.7810.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32610.740.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32630.742.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32610.740.7
Rim · Drive65 % of 573 league shots341.3044.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 91351.276.4
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 230 league shots201.2324.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 91371.278.9
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36291.3011.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36211.301.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36231.303.9
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36271.309.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36221.302.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36241.305.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36271.309.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36211.301.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 36211.301.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 44540.963.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 44510.961.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 822 league shots561.0458.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 10691.019.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 106101.0110.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 10611.011.0
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 25 % of 22790.746.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 25 % of 22710.740.7
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 25 % of 22740.743.0
Total adds up2411.07257.1

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −3 Round 2: +13 Round 3: +19 Round 4: −3 Round 5: −28 Round 6: +12 Round 7: −4 Round 8: −4 Round 9: −41 Round 10: +12 Round 11: +26

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 126 Round 2: 135 Round 3: 118 Round 4: 103 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 126 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 97 Round 9: 90 Round 10: 108 Round 11: 118

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 59 Round 2: 77 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 53 Round 6: 65 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 50 Round 9: 53 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 61

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Statutari Križevci
42% 19% 39%
League
38% 21% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Statutari Križevci
33% 8% 41% 17%
League
33% 9% 41% 18%
How we counted it
Statutari Križevci: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups80 drives + 20 post-ups + 100 catch and shoot + 41 pull-ups = 241

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Arnau Ferraz SF Small forward Squad number 28 25 y
More about Arnau Ferraz Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
21/50 shots 50.7 expected 49 scored ▼ −1.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.