Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Stintos Šilutė

Founded 1953 in Šilutė

Šyšos salė, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

46.9 %

Stintos Šilutė shoot 46.9 % effective. The league shoots 50.0 %. That is 11th of 12.

STS 46.9 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Stintos Šilutė: (568 + ½ × 184) ÷ 1 40746.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Weakness

A thin attack

100.7

Stintos Šilutė score 100.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.6. That is 10th of 12.

STS 100.7
League 104.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 541 points ÷ 1 531 possessions100.7
League mean, 12 clubs104.6
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.2 %

Stintos Šilutė win back 28.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.8 %. That is 3rd of 12.

STS 28.2 %
League 26.8 %
How we counted it
Stintos Šilutė: 227 ÷ (227 + 579)28.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Best shot-maker

Vladimir Pečnik

#92 · SF

64/134shots
157points
+21.7vs expected
How we counted it
64 made of 134, 29 of them threes64/134
Points: 2 × 64 + 29157
His shots are worth (expected)135.3
Above expected157 − 135.3 = +21.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 12
STS 46.9 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Stintos Šilutė: (568 + ½ × 184) ÷ 1 40746.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 12
STS 16.9 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Stintos Šilutė: 258 ÷ 1 531 possessions16.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs7th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 12
STS 28.2 %
League 26.8 %
How we counted it
Stintos Šilutė: 227 ÷ (227 + 579)28.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 12
STS 21.5 %
League 22.3 %
How we counted it
Stintos Šilutė: 303 tries ÷ 1 407 shots21.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs7th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−24.1

Over 8 games Stintos Šilutė's shots were worth 532.1 points and they scored 508 from the floor: 3.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 218 + 72508
Expected points, the squad's shots added up532.1
Shot-making−24.1
A game−3.02

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Stintos Šilutė
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive40 % of 229 league shots220.7917.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 33420.771.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 33450.773.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 37670.805.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 37610.800.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 37610.800.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot41 % of 238 league shots140.8211.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 31210.790.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 31220.791.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 31230.792.4
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 431 league shots330.8427.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 549100.868.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 54960.865.2
Rim · Drive60 % of 939 league shots731.1987.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 476131.2115.7
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 333 league shots221.2727.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 47651.216.1
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 261201.2424.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26141.245.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26121.242.5
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26131.243.7
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 29681.149.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 29611.141.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 29671.147.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 15551.216.0
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 15511.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 15511.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 15511.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 79170.956.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 79110.950.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 79130.952.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 79110.951.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 657 league shots1480.98145.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 296 league shots300.8525.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 250 league shots290.9627.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 2 23210.971.0
Three · Pull-up31 % of 298 league shots270.9224.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 40550.914.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 40540.913.6
Total adds up5291.01532.1

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −20 Round 2: +11 Round 3: −18 Round 4: −4 Round 5: −35 Round 6: −11 Round 7: −28 Round 8: 0 Round 9: +12 Round 10: −10 Round 11: +9 Round 12: +13 Round 13: +11 Round 14: −11 Round 15: −28 Round 16: −12 Round 17: −1 Round 18: +19 Round 19: −27 Round 20: +25 Round 21: +12

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 101 Round 2: 80 Round 3: 93 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 91 Round 7: 92 Round 8: 76 Round 9: 108 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 124 Round 12: 119 Round 13: 95 Round 14: 108 Round 15: 100 Round 16: 121 Round 17: 109 Round 18: 95 Round 19: 80 Round 20: 109 Round 21: 108

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 38 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 40 Round 7: 43 Round 8: 34 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 45 Round 11: 66 Round 12: 54 Round 13: 47 Round 14: 48 Round 15: 48 Round 16: 54 Round 17: 56 Round 18: 40 Round 19: 39 Round 20: 46 Round 21: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Stintos Šilutė
31% 20% 48%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Stintos Šilutė
29% 46% 18%
League
31% 45% 17%
How we counted it
Stintos Šilutė: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups153 drives + 39 post-ups + 244 catch and shoot + 93 pull-ups = 529

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Vladimir Pečnik SF Small forward Squad number 92 24 y
More about Vladimir Pečnik Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
64/134 shots 135.3 expected 157 scored ▲ +21.7
Normantas Indriūnas SF Small forward Squad number 58 28 y
More about Normantas Indriūnas Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/66 shots 66.3 expected 66 scored ▼ −0.3
Skirmantas Kupčinskas PG Point guard Squad number 76 27 y
More about Skirmantas Kupčinskas Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
25/61 shots 60.4 expected 58 scored ▼ −2.4
Theocharis Chukwu PF Power forward Squad number 71 28 y
More about Theocharis Chukwu Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 2
33/94 shots 92.9 expected 77 scored ▼ −15.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.