Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Stirnos Šilalė

Founded 1982 in Šilalė

Lokystos salė, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

122.5

Stirnos Šilalė score 122.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.6. That is 1st of 12.

STI 122.5
League 104.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 873 points ÷ 1 529 possessions122.5
League mean, 12 clubs104.6
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Hot shooting

53.9 %

Stirnos Šilalė shoot 53.9 % effective. The league shoots 50.0 %. That is 1st of 12.

STI 53.9 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Stirnos Šilalė: (700 + ½ × 183) ÷ 1 46953.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Safe with the ball

13.8 %

Stirnos Šilalė give it away on 13.8 % of trips against the league's 16.7 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 12.

STI 13.8 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Stirnos Šilalė: 211 ÷ 1 529 possessions13.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Best shot-maker

Edvardas Obrenović

#56 · PG

77/140shots
178points
+34.0vs expected
How we counted it
77 made of 140, 24 of them threes77/140
Points: 2 × 77 + 24178
His shots are worth (expected)144.0
Above expected178 − 144.0 = +34.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 12
STI 53.9 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Stirnos Šilalė: (700 + ½ × 183) ÷ 1 46953.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 12
STI 13.8 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Stirnos Šilalė: 211 ÷ 1 529 possessions13.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 12
STI 35.3 %
League 26.8 %
How we counted it
Stirnos Šilalė: 265 ÷ (265 + 485)35.3 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.8 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 12
STI 26.8 %
League 22.3 %
How we counted it
Stirnos Šilalė: 393 tries ÷ 1 469 shots26.8 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+44.3

Over 9 games Stirnos Šilalė's shots were worth 616.7 points and they scored 661 from the floor: 4.9 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 297 + 67661
Expected points, the squad's shots added up616.7
Shot-making+44.3
A game+4.92

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Stirnos Šilalė
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive40 % of 229 league shots300.7923.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 33440.773.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 33450.773.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 376270.8021.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 37660.804.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot41 % of 238 league shots250.8220.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 31250.794.0
Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 431 league shots330.8427.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 54960.865.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 54930.862.6
Rim · Drive60 % of 939 league shots831.1999.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 476251.2130.3
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 333 league shots421.2753.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 47611.211.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 261281.2434.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26161.247.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26111.241.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 296251.1428.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 29641.144.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 296101.1411.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 29611.141.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 155111.2113.3
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 15541.214.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 15581.219.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 2 15511.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 79160.955.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 79140.953.8
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 79120.951.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 79120.951.9
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 657 league shots1220.98119.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 296 league shots250.8521.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 250 league shots150.9614.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 2 23260.975.8
Three · Pull-up31 % of 298 league shots200.9218.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 40550.914.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 40510.910.9
Total adds up6021.02616.7

Shot quality is counted from the 9 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: 0 Round 2: +11 Round 3: +64 Round 4: +16 Round 5: +35 Round 6: +35 Round 7: +22 Round 8: 0 Round 9: −8 Round 10: +24 Round 11: +18 Round 12: +31 Round 13: +17 Round 14: +21 Round 15: +25 Round 16: +12 Round 17: +53 Round 18: +22 Round 19: −7 Round 20: +33 Round 21: +19

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 114 Round 2: 123 Round 3: 140 Round 4: 124 Round 5: 132 Round 6: 121 Round 7: 122 Round 8: 116 Round 9: 116 Round 10: 128 Round 11: 131 Round 12: 121 Round 13: 109 Round 14: 105 Round 15: 138 Round 16: 132 Round 17: 136 Round 18: 145 Round 19: 94 Round 20: 104 Round 21: 119

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 56 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 44 Round 7: 58 Round 8: 53 Round 9: 57 Round 10: 52 Round 11: 55 Round 12: 48 Round 13: 49 Round 14: 46 Round 15: 66 Round 16: 67 Round 17: 61 Round 18: 67 Round 19: 35 Round 20: 46 Round 21: 59

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Stirnos Šilalė
42% 24% 35%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Stirnos Šilalė
34% 12% 40% 15%
League
31% 45% 17%

Stirnos Šilalė lean on post-ups: 11.6 % of its shots against the league's 7.2 %.

How we counted it
Stirnos Šilalė: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups202 drives + 70 post-ups + 238 catch and shoot + 92 pull-ups = 602

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Edvardas Obrenović PG Point guard Squad number 56 33 y
More about Edvardas Obrenović Overall Strong61–80
Age
33
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
77/140 shots 144.0 expected 178 scored ▲ +34.0
Mahsun Konrad PF Power forward Squad number 92 26 y
More about Mahsun Konrad Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
57/105 shots 104.6 expected 125 scored ▲ +20.4
Edvinas Andriukaitis C Centre Squad number 89 25 y
More about Edvinas Andriukaitis Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
67/137 shots 137.8 expected 145 scored ▲ +7.2
Gerard Camarinha SF Small forward Squad number 52 28 y
More about Gerard Camarinha Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/56 shots 60.6 expected 65 scored ▲ +4.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.