Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Supovi Nova Varoš

Founded 1989 in Nova Varoš

Dvorana nad Uvcem, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

14.8

Supovi Nova Varoš attempt 14.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 22.4, so 14th of 14.

SNV 14.8 %
League 22.4 %
How we counted it
Supovi Nova Varoš: 123 tries ÷ 830 shots14.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

A solid defence

98.6

Supovi Nova Varoš let in 98.6 per 100 trips against the league's 103.7. Lower is better: 3rd of 14.

SNV 98.6
League 103.7
How we counted it
100 × 875 allowed ÷ 887 possessions98.6
League mean, 14 clubs103.7
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

47.5 %

Supovi Nova Varoš shoot 47.5 % effective. The league shoots 50.0 %. That is 12th of 14.

SNV 47.5 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Supovi Nova Varoš: (339 + ½ × 111) ÷ 83047.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Best shot-maker

Boris Milenković

#45 · SG

32/79shots
83points
+10.6vs expected
How we counted it
32 made of 79, 19 of them threes32/79
Points: 2 × 32 + 1983
His shots are worth (expected)72.4
Above expected83 − 72.4 = +10.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 12th of 14
SNV 47.5 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Supovi Nova Varoš: (339 + ½ × 111) ÷ 83047.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 14
SNV 15.8 %
League 16.4 %
How we counted it
Supovi Nova Varoš: 140 ÷ 886 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 14
SNV 25.0 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Supovi Nova Varoš: 116 ÷ (116 + 348)25.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 14
SNV 14.8 %
League 22.4 %
How we counted it
Supovi Nova Varoš: 123 tries ÷ 830 shots14.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−35.1

Over 5 games Supovi Nova Varoš's shots were worth 343.1 points and they scored 308 from the floor: 7.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 132 + 44308
Expected points, the squad's shots added up343.1
Shot-making−35.1
A game−7.02

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Supovi Nova Varoš
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 24890.716.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 24810.710.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 24860.714.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 24810.710.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98450.753.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98410.750.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 201120.839.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 20140.833.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 20130.832.5
Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 297 league shots270.7018.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 40350.753.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 40340.753.0
Rim · Drive60 % of 733 league shots461.2055.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 124101.2112.1
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 246 league shots211.2025.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 12421.212.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 578141.2117.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57841.214.9
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57891.2110.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57821.212.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57831.213.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57821.212.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57811.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57811.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57811.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 94580.957.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 94520.951.9
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 94510.951.0
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 115 league shots890.9181.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 499200.9318.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 499140.9313.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 49920.931.9
Three · Pull-up34 % of 253 league shots141.0114.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32641.044.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32611.041.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32611.041.0
Total adds up3500.98343.1

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −14 Round 2: +14 Round 3: −19 Round 4: +16 Round 5: −1 Round 6: +24 Round 7: +18 Round 8: +8 Round 9: −12 Round 10: −13 Round 11: −14 Round 12: −6

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 107 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 100 Round 4: 100 Round 5: 103 Round 6: 121 Round 7: 101 Round 8: 91 Round 9: 87 Round 10: 87 Round 11: 96 Round 12: 97

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 44 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 50 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 44 Round 9: 43 Round 10: 45 Round 11: 43 Round 12: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Supovi Nova Varoš
33% 22% 45%
League
35% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Supovi Nova Varoš
31% 45% 17%
League
33% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Supovi Nova Varoš: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups107 drives + 24 post-ups + 158 catch and shoot + 61 pull-ups = 350

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Boris Milenković Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 45 31 y
More about Boris Milenković Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
32/79 shots 72.4 expected 83 scored ▲ +10.6
Budimir Arsić SF Small forward Squad number 28 21 y
More about Budimir Arsić Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/65 shots 63.1 expected 61 scored ▼ −2.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.