Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Talaiots Mahón

Founded 1969 in Mahón

Pavelló de sa Colàrsega, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

17.6

Talaiots Mahón attempt 17.6 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 20.2, so 14th of 14.

TMA 17.6 %
League 20.2 %
How we counted it
Talaiots Mahón: 141 tries ÷ 799 shots17.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.2 %

Talaiots Mahón win back 21.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 24.2 %. That is 13th of 14.

TMA 21.2 %
League 24.2 %
How we counted it
Talaiots Mahón: 100 ÷ (100 + 371)21.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

100.9

Talaiots Mahón let in 100.9 per 100 trips against the league's 99.4. Lower is better: 12th of 14.

TMA 100.9
League 99.4
How we counted it
100 × 884 allowed ÷ 876 possessions100.9
League mean, 14 clubs99.4
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Best shot-maker

Domingo Fabre

#38 · SG

20/53shots
49points
0.0vs expected
How we counted it
20 made of 53, 9 of them threes20/53
Points: 2 × 20 + 949
His shots are worth (expected)49.0
Above expected49 − 49.0 = 0.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 12th of 14
TMA 44.8 %
League 47.9 %
How we counted it
Talaiots Mahón: (301 + ½ × 114) ÷ 79944.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 14
TMA 15.2 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Talaiots Mahón: 133 ÷ 873 possessions15.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 14
TMA 21.2 %
League 24.2 %
How we counted it
Talaiots Mahón: 100 ÷ (100 + 371)21.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 14
TMA 17.6 %
League 20.2 %
How we counted it
Talaiots Mahón: 141 tries ÷ 799 shots17.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−24.2

Over 5 games Talaiots Mahón's shots were worth 311.2 points and they scored 287 from the floor: 4.8 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 120 + 47287
Expected points, the squad's shots added up311.2
Shot-making−24.2
A game−4.83

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Talaiots Mahón
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 239150.7210.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 23930.722.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 23940.722.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 970100.737.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 97010.730.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 97010.730.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 205150.7811.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 20520.781.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 20530.782.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 20510.780.8
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 331 league shots200.6613.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 42510.660.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 42550.663.3
Rim · Drive54 % of 695 league shots391.0942.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 065101.1111.1
Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 213 league shots131.1715.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 40831.133.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 40821.132.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 40811.131.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 40811.131.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 40821.132.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 40821.132.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 40811.131.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 86340.943.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 86310.940.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 86320.941.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 068 league shots1030.9698.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 409180.9416.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 409150.9414.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 40920.941.9
Three · Pull-up31 % of 249 league shots300.9428.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 33630.962.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 33620.961.9
Total adds up3350.93311.2

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −8 Round 2: +14 Round 3: +15 Round 4: −8 Round 5: −7 Round 6: −23 Round 7: −14 Round 8: −26 Round 9: −17 Round 10: +12 Round 11: −6 Round 12: −14

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 91 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 105 Round 4: 92 Round 5: 81 Round 6: 101 Round 7: 94 Round 8: 85 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 101 Round 11: 100 Round 12: 80

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 48 Round 4: 43 Round 5: 37 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 48 Round 8: 34 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 47 Round 12: 37

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Talaiots Mahón
22% 24% 54%
League
33% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Talaiots Mahón
27% 49% 19%
League
33% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Talaiots Mahón: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups91 drives + 17 post-ups + 163 catch and shoot + 64 pull-ups = 335

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Domingo Fabre SG Shooting guard Squad number 38 19 y
More about Domingo Fabre Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
20/53 shots 49.0 expected 49 scored ▲ 0.0
Tobías Serrano PG Point guard Squad number 60 31 y
More about Tobías Serrano Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 1
25/66 shots 62.1 expected 61 scored ▼ −1.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.