Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Tealeros Oberá

Founded 1952 in Oberá

Gimnasio de las Colectividades, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

18.6

Tealeros Oberá attempt 18.6 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.3, so 16th of 16.

TOB 18.6 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Tealeros Oberá: 171 tries ÷ 917 shots18.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.0 %

Tealeros Oberá win back 21.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.0 %. That is 15th of 16.

TOB 21.0 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Tealeros Oberá: 102 ÷ (102 + 383)21.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

104.8

Tealeros Oberá score 104.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.5. That is 13th of 16.

TOB 104.8
League 109.5
How we counted it
100 × 1 108 points ÷ 1 057 possessions104.8
League mean, 16 clubs109.5
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Best shot-maker

Andrew Bailey

#33 · PF

35/62shots
85points
+18.2vs expected
How we counted it
35 made of 62, 15 of them threes35/62
Points: 2 × 35 + 1585
His shots are worth (expected)66.8
Above expected85 − 66.8 = +18.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 16
TOB 53.0 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
Tealeros Oberá: (412 + ½ × 148) ÷ 91753.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 16
TOB 18.1 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Tealeros Oberá: 191 ÷ 1 057 possessions18.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 15th of 16
TOB 21.0 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Tealeros Oberá: 102 ÷ (102 + 383)21.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 16th of 16
TOB 18.6 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Tealeros Oberá: 171 tries ÷ 917 shots18.6 %
League mean, 16 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−19.6

Over 5 games Tealeros Oberá's shots were worth 334.6 points and they scored 315 from the floor: 3.9 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 133 + 49315
Expected points, the squad's shots added up334.6
Shot-making−19.6
A game−3.92

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Tealeros Oberá
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 237100.797.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23730.792.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 05790.817.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 05710.810.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 05720.811.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 213190.8415.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 21310.840.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 21330.842.5
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 330 league shots200.7815.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 44720.781.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 44730.782.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 44730.782.4
Rim · Drive61 % of 797 league shots361.2244.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 24661.227.3
Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 290 league shots201.2124.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 245121.2815.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 24511.281.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28891.2210.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28831.223.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28831.223.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28811.221.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 86921.212.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 86911.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 39721.092.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 39711.091.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 363 league shots931.0496.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 215 league shots120.8910.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break46 % of 216 league shots211.3828.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 82011.071.1
Three · Pull-up39 % of 272 league shots131.1615.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 38811.131.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 38811.131.1
Total adds up3151.06334.6

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −4 Round 2: −14 Round 3: +5 Round 4: −9 Round 5: +9 Round 6: +16 Round 7: −11 Round 8: −23 Round 9: +9 Round 10: −2 Round 11: −10 Round 12: −21 Round 13: −31 Round 14: +10

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 91 Round 2: 108 Round 3: 130 Round 4: 107 Round 5: 115 Round 6: 129 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 95 Round 9: 110 Round 10: 90 Round 11: 108 Round 12: 107 Round 13: 83 Round 14: 99

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 44 Round 2: 60 Round 3: 62 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 62 Round 6: 61 Round 7: 44 Round 8: 46 Round 9: 62 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 57 Round 12: 60 Round 13: 35 Round 14: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Tealeros Oberá
30% 24% 46%
League
35% 20% 45%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Tealeros Oberá
25% 53% 15%
League
31% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Tealeros Oberá: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups78 drives + 25 post-ups + 166 catch and shoot + 46 pull-ups = 315

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Andrew Bailey Injured PF Power forward Squad number 33 28 y
More about Andrew Bailey Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/62 shots 66.8 expected 85 scored ▲ +18.2
Geoffrey Crosby SG Shooting guard Squad number 83 19 y
More about Geoffrey Crosby Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/56 shots 59.8 expected 52 scored ▼ −7.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.