Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Tecelões Sorocaba

Founded 1933 in Sorocaba

Ginásio do Rio Sorocaba, holding 6 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

20.8 %

Tecelões Sorocaba win back 20.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.5 %. That is 10th of 10.

TSO 20.8 %
League 25.5 %
How we counted it
Tecelões Sorocaba: 119 ÷ (119 + 454)20.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Weakness

A thin attack

103.6

Tecelões Sorocaba score 103.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 107.8. That is 8th of 10.

TSO 103.6
League 107.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 355 points ÷ 1 308 possessions103.6
League mean, 10 clubs107.8
Rank, 10 clubs8th of 10
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.7 %

Tecelões Sorocaba give it away on 18.7 % of trips against the league's 18.0 %. Fewer is better: 8th of 10.

TSO 18.7 %
League 18.0 %
How we counted it
Tecelões Sorocaba: 244 ÷ 1 308 possessions18.7 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs8th of 10
Best shot-maker

Miguel Rego

#15 · PF

35/67shots
81points
+9.9vs expected
How we counted it
35 made of 67, 11 of them threes35/67
Points: 2 × 35 + 1181
His shots are worth (expected)71.1
Above expected81 − 71.1 = +9.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 10
TSO 53.4 %
League 53.0 %
How we counted it
Tecelões Sorocaba: (488 + ½ × 177) ÷ 1 08053.4 %
League mean, 10 clubs53.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs5th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 10
TSO 18.7 %
League 18.0 %
How we counted it
Tecelões Sorocaba: 244 ÷ 1 308 possessions18.7 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs8th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 10
TSO 20.8 %
League 25.5 %
How we counted it
Tecelões Sorocaba: 119 ÷ (119 + 454)20.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs10th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 10
TSO 25.3 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Tecelões Sorocaba: 273 tries ÷ 1 080 shots25.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs6th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−16.4

Over 7 games Tecelões Sorocaba's shots were worth 463.4 points and they scored 447 from the floor: 2.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 190 + 67447
Expected points, the squad's shots added up463.4
Shot-making−16.4
A game−2.34

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Tecelões Sorocaba
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 222130.8911.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 22210.890.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 22240.893.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 999120.809.6
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 234180.8014.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23410.800.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23430.802.4
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 300 league shots270.7821.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 41240.793.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 41250.793.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 41220.791.6
Rim · Drive58 % of 678 league shots531.1761.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 084121.2214.6
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 255 league shots261.3635.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 08411.221.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 570111.2413.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 57041.245.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 57021.242.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 222141.2317.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22241.234.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22271.238.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 22211.231.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 57051.246.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 57041.245.0
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 89471.037.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 89421.032.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 89421.032.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 89421.032.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 073 league shots1231.05129.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 462151.0515.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 203 league shots111.2013.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 46211.051.0
Three · Pull-up36 % of 217 league shots241.0926.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 29521.002.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 295121.0012.0
Total adds up4351.07463.4

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −6 Round 2: −14 Round 3: −11 Round 4: −7 Round 5: −8 Round 6: +9 Round 7: +20 Round 8: +16 Round 9: +10 Round 10: +8 Round 11: −19 Round 12: −15 Round 13: +12 Round 14: −33 Round 15: −16 Round 16: +5 Round 17: +5

Offence

league 108 Round 1: 94 Round 2: 109 Round 3: 97 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 84 Round 6: 118 Round 7: 124 Round 8: 119 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 111 Round 11: 106 Round 12: 89 Round 13: 144 Round 14: 56 Round 15: 82 Round 16: 114 Round 17: 105

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 45 Round 2: 57 Round 3: 46 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 63 Round 7: 61 Round 8: 61 Round 9: 55 Round 10: 58 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 48 Round 13: 68 Round 14: 28 Round 15: 46 Round 16: 59 Round 17: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Tecelões Sorocaba
33% 21% 46%
League
35% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Tecelões Sorocaba
28% 46% 20%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Tecelões Sorocaba: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups121 drives + 31 post-ups + 198 catch and shoot + 85 pull-ups = 435

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Miguel Rego PF Power forward Squad number 15 21 y
More about Miguel Rego Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/67 shots 71.1 expected 81 scored ▲ +9.9
Tine Kuzma SF Small forward Squad number 40 26 y
More about Tine Kuzma Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/58 shots 65.7 expected 72 scored ▲ +6.3
Ingo Çam SF Small forward Squad number 23 29 y
More about Ingo Çam Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
36/88 shots 89.5 expected 87 scored ▼ −2.5
Manoel Holanda SG Shooting guard Squad number 59 23 y
More about Manoel Holanda Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/67 shots 73.6 expected 71 scored ▼ −2.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.