Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Tenisači Umag

Founded 1965 in Umag

Dvorana kod Stelle Maris, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

102.5

Tenisači Umag let in 102.5 per 100 trips against the league's 106.2. Lower is better: 1st of 12.

TEU 102.5
League 106.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 606 allowed ÷ 1 567 possessions102.5
League mean, 12 clubs106.2
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

30.5

Tenisači Umag attempt 30.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.7, so 1st of 12.

TEU 30.5 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Tenisači Umag: 412 tries ÷ 1 352 shots30.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.9 %

Tenisači Umag win back 28.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.2 %. That is 2nd of 12.

TEU 28.9 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Tenisači Umag: 207 ÷ (207 + 509)28.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Best shot-maker

Pablo Polat

#39 · PF

43/76shots
98points
+16.3vs expected
How we counted it
43 made of 76, 12 of them threes43/76
Points: 2 × 43 + 1298
His shots are worth (expected)81.7
Above expected98 − 81.7 = +16.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 12
TEU 52.0 %
League 51.1 %
How we counted it
Tenisači Umag: (612 + ½ × 181) ÷ 1 35252.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs4th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 12
TEU 18.0 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Tenisači Umag: 282 ÷ 1 568 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 12
TEU 28.9 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Tenisači Umag: 207 ÷ (207 + 509)28.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 12
TEU 30.5 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Tenisači Umag: 412 tries ÷ 1 352 shots30.5 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs1st of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+8.9

Over 8 games Tenisači Umag's shots were worth 538.1 points and they scored 547 from the floor: 1.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 242 + 63547
Expected points, the squad's shots added up538.1
Shot-making+8.9
A game+1.11

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Tenisači Umag
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 221 league shots150.7711.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32560.744.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32520.741.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 319100.747.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31910.740.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31910.740.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 225 league shots90.777.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28710.790.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28710.790.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28710.790.8
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots210.7415.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55850.743.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55830.742.2
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 048 league shots971.23118.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613161.2319.6
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 337 league shots311.3140.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 61351.236.1
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229201.2725.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22951.276.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304171.2521.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30441.255.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30481.2510.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30411.251.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24571.238.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24521.232.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24531.233.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24511.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647121.0012.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64711.001.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64751.005.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 550 league shots1180.99117.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 255 league shots271.0127.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 203 league shots181.0518.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 05231.013.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 317 league shots201.0020.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41421.002.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41441.004.0
Total adds up5031.07538.1

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +7 Round 2: +16 Round 3: −7 Round 4: +7 Round 5: +15 Round 6: −26 Round 7: −16 Round 8: +33 Round 9: −14 Round 10: +14 Round 11: +13 Round 12: +5 Round 13: −16 Round 14: +19 Round 15: +20 Round 16: +13 Round 17: −19 Round 18: +14 Round 19: +14 Round 20: +27 Round 21: +13

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 115 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 104 Round 4: 105 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 91 Round 7: 95 Round 8: 138 Round 9: 107 Round 10: 121 Round 11: 101 Round 12: 107 Round 13: 91 Round 14: 119 Round 15: 136 Round 16: 116 Round 17: 92 Round 18: 114 Round 19: 111 Round 20: 110 Round 21: 108

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 55 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 41 Round 6: 40 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 63 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 57 Round 12: 48 Round 13: 48 Round 14: 54 Round 15: 66 Round 16: 53 Round 17: 57 Round 18: 50 Round 19: 48 Round 20: 55 Round 21: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Tenisači Umag
43% 15% 42%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Tenisači Umag
38% 41% 14%
League
34% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Tenisači Umag: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups190 drives + 37 post-ups + 208 catch and shoot + 68 pull-ups = 503

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Pablo Polat PF Power forward Squad number 39 26 y
More about Pablo Polat Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/76 shots 81.7 expected 98 scored ▲ +16.3
Milan Pintar PG Point guard Squad number 95 29 y
More about Milan Pintar Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/51 shots 58.9 expected 71 scored ▲ +12.1
Ivan Zalokar SF Small forward Squad number 25 21 y
More about Ivan Zalokar Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
44/89 shots 98.0 expected 100 scored ▲ +2.0
Eugen Dragićević SG Shooting guard Squad number 23 23 y
More about Eugen Dragićević Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/77 shots 80.8 expected 79 scored ▼ −1.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.