Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Termas Mérida

Founded 1967 in Mérida

Pabellón de los Milagros, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

46.9 %

Termas Mérida shoot 46.9 % effective. The league shoots 51.0 %. That is 14th of 14.

TME 46.9 %
League 51.0 %
How we counted it
Termas Mérida: (292 + ½ × 86) ÷ 71446.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

14.9 %

Termas Mérida give it away on 14.9 % of trips against the league's 16.5 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 14.

TME 14.9 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Termas Mérida: 119 ÷ 798 possessions14.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

27.2

Termas Mérida attempt 27.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 22.7, so 3rd of 14.

TME 27.2 %
League 22.7 %
How we counted it
Termas Mérida: 194 tries ÷ 714 shots27.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Josu Costa

#43 · PG

31/58shots
75points
+16.3vs expected
How we counted it
31 made of 58, 13 of them threes31/58
Points: 2 × 31 + 1375
His shots are worth (expected)58.7
Above expected75 − 58.7 = +16.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 14
TME 46.9 %
League 51.0 %
How we counted it
Termas Mérida: (292 + ½ × 86) ÷ 71446.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 14
TME 14.9 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Termas Mérida: 119 ÷ 798 possessions14.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 14
TME 24.3 %
League 25.0 %
How we counted it
Termas Mérida: 95 ÷ (95 + 296)24.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 14
TME 27.2 %
League 22.7 %
How we counted it
Termas Mérida: 194 tries ÷ 714 shots27.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−7.2

Over 4 games Termas Mérida's shots were worth 265.2 points and they scored 258 from the floor: 1.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 112 + 34258
Expected points, the squad's shots added up265.2
Shot-making−7.2
A game−1.81

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Termas Mérida
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 202110.9110.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 20210.910.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 20230.912.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 77440.803.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 77410.800.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 774100.808.0
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 228 league shots200.7314.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 31140.732.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 31130.732.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 31110.730.7
Rim · Drive61 % of 578 league shots401.2248.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 89671.238.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 89681.239.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 89611.231.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 25451.246.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 25411.241.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 254131.2416.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 25431.243.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 25441.245.0
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 25461.247.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 25441.245.0
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 55430.972.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 55410.971.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 934 league shots660.9864.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 226101.0010.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 226111.0010.9
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 242170.9215.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24210.920.9
Total adds up2591.02265.2

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −37 Round 2: +19 Round 3: −11 Round 4: −6 Round 5: +11 Round 6: −13 Round 7: +7 Round 8: −11 Round 9: −6 Round 10: −14 Round 11: +20

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 71 Round 2: 116 Round 3: 93 Round 4: 83 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 123 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 114 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 107 Round 11: 121

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 34 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 43 Round 4: 33 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 58 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 46 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Termas Mérida
36% 22% 42%
League
35% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Termas Mérida
29% 45% 22%
League
33% 43% 17%

Termas Mérida lean on pull-ups: 21.6 % of its shots against the league's 17.2 %.

How we counted it
Termas Mérida: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups75 drives + 11 post-ups + 117 catch and shoot + 56 pull-ups = 259

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Josu Costa PG Point guard Squad number 43 28 y
More about Josu Costa Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
31/58 shots 58.7 expected 75 scored ▲ +16.3
Saúl Amador SG Shooting guard Squad number 47 27 y
More about Saúl Amador Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 2
38/80 shots 84.8 expected 85 scored ▲ +0.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.