Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Tessitori Busto Arsizio

Founded 1962 in Busto Arsizio

Palestra di Sant'Anna, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

52.6 %

Tessitori Busto Arsizio shoot 52.6 % effective. The league shoots 47.8 %. That is 1st of 14.

TBA 52.6 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Tessitori Busto Arsizio: (327 + ½ × 126) ÷ 74152.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A strong attack

108.8

Tessitori Busto Arsizio score 108.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.4. That is 2nd of 14.

TBA 108.8
League 100.4
How we counted it
100 × 863 points ÷ 793 possessions108.8
League mean, 14 clubs100.4
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

106.5

Tessitori Busto Arsizio let in 106.5 per 100 trips against the league's 100.4. Lower is better: 13th of 14.

TBA 106.5
League 100.4
How we counted it
100 × 839 allowed ÷ 788 possessions106.5
League mean, 14 clubs100.4
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Best shot-maker

Loris Llorente

#4 · SF

33/68shots
83points
+19.1vs expected
How we counted it
33 made of 68, 17 of them threes33/68
Points: 2 × 33 + 1783
His shots are worth (expected)63.9
Above expected83 − 63.9 = +19.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 14
TBA 52.6 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Tessitori Busto Arsizio: (327 + ½ × 126) ÷ 74152.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 14
TBA 14.6 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Tessitori Busto Arsizio: 116 ÷ 793 possessions14.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 14
TBA 24.6 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Tessitori Busto Arsizio: 97 ÷ (97 + 297)24.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 14
TBA 16.5 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Tessitori Busto Arsizio: 122 tries ÷ 741 shots16.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+54.2

Over 4 games Tessitori Busto Arsizio's shots were worth 247.8 points and they scored 302 from the floor: 13.6 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 125 + 52302
Expected points, the squad's shots added up247.8
Shot-making+54.2
A game+13.56

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Tessitori Busto Arsizio
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 215110.707.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 21520.701.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 21520.701.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 21510.700.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 88150.723.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 88110.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 881110.727.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 88110.720.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 275 league shots170.7612.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 36820.731.5
Rim · Drive55 % of 543 league shots411.1045.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 83571.148.0
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 835151.1417.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 83551.145.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10271.158.0
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10231.153.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10241.154.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 10241.154.6
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 668100.929.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 66820.921.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 66820.921.8
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 979 league shots720.9668.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 30470.936.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 30490.938.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 30440.933.7
Three · Pull-up31 % of 205 league shots110.9410.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 25510.951.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 25510.951.0
Total adds up2580.96247.8

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −18 Round 2: −13 Round 3: +37 Round 4: −5 Round 5: −8 Round 6: −14 Round 7: −12 Round 8: +14 Round 9: +21 Round 10: +4 Round 11: +21

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 90 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 142 Round 4: 82 Round 5: 101 Round 6: 101 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 128 Round 9: 132 Round 10: 100 Round 11: 121

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 42 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 69 Round 4: 40 Round 5: 47 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 47 Round 8: 63 Round 9: 63 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 58

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Tessitori Busto Arsizio
33% 21% 46%
League
30% 24% 46%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Tessitori Busto Arsizio
38% 43% 14%
League
32% 44% 19%
How we counted it
Tessitori Busto Arsizio: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups98 drives + 13 post-ups + 111 catch and shoot + 36 pull-ups = 258

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Loris Llorente SF Small forward Squad number 4 26 y
More about Loris Llorente Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/68 shots 63.9 expected 83 scored ▲ +19.1
Ignazio Eshiett Injured PG Point guard Squad number 19 24 y
More about Ignazio Eshiett Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/58 shots 56.1 expected 74 scored ▲ +17.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.