Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Thoniers Lorient

Founded 1945 in Lorient

Salle du Scorff, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.4 %

Thoniers Lorient give it away on 19.4 % of trips against the league's 17.0 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 14.

THL 19.4 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Thoniers Lorient: 160 ÷ 825 possessions19.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

101.1

Thoniers Lorient score 101.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.6. That is 12th of 14.

THL 101.1
League 104.6
How we counted it
100 × 834 points ÷ 825 possessions101.1
League mean, 14 clubs104.6
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

105.8

Thoniers Lorient let in 105.8 per 100 trips against the league's 104.6. Lower is better: 10th of 14.

THL 105.8
League 104.6
How we counted it
100 × 875 allowed ÷ 827 possessions105.8
League mean, 14 clubs104.6
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Best shot-maker

Célestin Hubert

#15 · PG

33/61shots
77points
+15.4vs expected
How we counted it
33 made of 61, 11 of them threes33/61
Points: 2 × 33 + 1177
His shots are worth (expected)61.6
Above expected77 − 61.6 = +15.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 14
THL 50.6 %
League 50.7 %
How we counted it
Thoniers Lorient: (299 + ½ × 105) ÷ 69450.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 14
THL 19.4 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Thoniers Lorient: 160 ÷ 825 possessions19.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 14
THL 24.5 %
League 25.0 %
How we counted it
Thoniers Lorient: 93 ÷ (93 + 286)24.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 14
THL 25.2 %
League 24.2 %
How we counted it
Thoniers Lorient: 175 tries ÷ 694 shots25.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+13.7

Over 4 games Thoniers Lorient's shots were worth 245.3 points and they scored 259 from the floor: 3.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 110 + 39259
Expected points, the squad's shots added up245.3
Shot-making+13.7
A game+3.43

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Thoniers Lorient
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79630.752.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79630.752.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79630.752.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79670.755.3
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79620.751.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79660.754.5
Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 255 league shots190.6712.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 32120.691.4
Rim · Drive61 % of 537 league shots421.2351.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 86371.228.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 863141.2217.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 86311.221.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 18651.226.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 18611.221.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 18641.224.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 18611.221.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 18611.221.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 18621.222.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 18621.222.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 57371.027.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 57311.021.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 57311.021.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 940 league shots731.0375.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 240111.0511.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 24041.054.2
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 238150.8312.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 23820.831.7
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 23810.830.8
Total adds up2401.02245.3

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +3 Round 2: −8 Round 3: +9 Round 4: −33 Round 5: +11 Round 6: +8 Round 7: +10 Round 8: −11 Round 9: −13 Round 10: −44 Round 11: +11

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 103 Round 2: 81 Round 3: 86 Round 4: 105 Round 5: 124 Round 6: 87 Round 7: 98 Round 8: 112 Round 9: 118 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 93

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 36 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 58 Round 5: 64 Round 6: 38 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 58 Round 11: 45

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Thoniers Lorient
33% 19% 48%
League
33% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Thoniers Lorient
34% 42% 18%
League
32% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Thoniers Lorient: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups82 drives + 15 post-ups + 100 catch and shoot + 43 pull-ups = 240

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Célestin Hubert PG Point guard Squad number 15 27 y
More about Célestin Hubert Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/61 shots 61.6 expected 77 scored ▲ +15.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.