Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Torri Pavia

Founded 1958 in Pavia

Palazzetto del Ticino, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

99.8

Torri Pavia let in 99.8 per 100 trips against the league's 104.7. Lower is better: 1st of 20.

TOP 99.8
League 104.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 364 allowed ÷ 1 367 possessions99.8
League mean, 20 clubs104.7
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

25.8

Torri Pavia attempt 25.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.9, so 1st of 20.

TOP 25.8 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Torri Pavia: 298 tries ÷ 1 154 shots25.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.9 %

Torri Pavia give it away on 18.9 % of trips against the league's 17.1 %. Fewer is better: 19th of 20.

TOP 18.9 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Torri Pavia: 257 ÷ 1 361 possessions18.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Best shot-maker

Raimondo Alcântara

#93 · PF

58/105shots
140points
+34.7vs expected
How we counted it
58 made of 105, 24 of them threes58/105
Points: 2 × 58 + 24140
His shots are worth (expected)105.3
Above expected140 − 105.3 = +34.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 20
TOP 51.8 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Torri Pavia: (526 + ½ × 143) ÷ 1 15451.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 19th of 20
TOP 18.9 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Torri Pavia: 257 ÷ 1 361 possessions18.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 19th of 20
TOP 23.5 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Torri Pavia: 145 ÷ (145 + 472)23.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs19th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 20
TOP 25.8 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Torri Pavia: 298 tries ÷ 1 154 shots25.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs1st of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+4.6

Over 7 games Torri Pavia's shots were worth 448.4 points and they scored 453 from the floor: 0.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 194 + 65453
Expected points, the squad's shots added up448.4
Shot-making+4.6
A game+0.66

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Torri Pavia
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 348 league shots230.7818.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50620.781.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50670.785.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50610.780.8
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 214 league shots120.8910.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27210.900.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 338 league shots160.7211.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45420.791.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45410.790.8
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 635 league shots240.7317.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87470.735.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87470.735.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87410.730.7
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 468 league shots631.1975.1
Rim · Drive · second chance55 % of 232 league shots101.0910.9
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 485 league shots231.3030.0
Rim · Post-up61 % of 276 league shots151.2218.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36621.212.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36611.211.2
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 205 league shots111.2914.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34931.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34941.275.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14761.227.3
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14711.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14731.223.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23461.046.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23421.042.1
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 395 league shots1171.01118.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 395 league shots160.7812.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 323 league shots131.0113.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 15920.992.0
Three · Pull-up37 % of 478 league shots291.1031.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63161.016.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63131.013.0
Total adds up4401.02448.4

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +13 Round 2: +13 Round 3: +4 Round 4: +9 Round 5: −23 Round 6: +13 Round 7: −2 Round 8: −4 Round 9: −9 Round 10: +10 Round 11: +33 Round 12: −1 Round 13: +21 Round 14: +5 Round 15: −6 Round 16: −15 Round 17: −4 Round 18: +17

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 109 Round 2: 114 Round 3: 100 Round 4: 100 Round 5: 89 Round 6: 104 Round 7: 109 Round 8: 105 Round 9: 96 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 110 Round 12: 93 Round 13: 124 Round 14: 89 Round 15: 94 Round 16: 103 Round 17: 104 Round 18: 120

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 56 Round 3: 49 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 53 Round 9: 47 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 55 Round 12: 52 Round 13: 56 Round 14: 49 Round 15: 45 Round 16: 53 Round 17: 49 Round 18: 57

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Torri Pavia
32% 24% 44%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Torri Pavia
31% 42% 20%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Torri Pavia: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups137 drives + 31 post-ups + 185 catch and shoot + 87 pull-ups = 440

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Raimondo Alcântara PF Power forward Squad number 93 29 y
More about Raimondo Alcântara Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
58/105 shots 105.3 expected 140 scored ▲ +34.7
Mikel Martín SF Small forward Squad number 43 28 y
More about Mikel Martín Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/67 shots 72.7 expected 71 scored ▼ −1.7
Riccardo Bénard PG Point guard Squad number 89 21 y
More about Riccardo Bénard Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/59 shots 60.7 expected 57 scored ▼ −3.7
Carmine Basmacı SG Shooting guard Squad number 81 23 y
More about Carmine Basmacı Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/83 shots 83.2 expected 72 scored ▼ −11.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.