Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Torroni Benevento

Founded 1976 in Benevento

Palazzetto sul Sabato, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

108.4

Torroni Benevento score 108.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.1. That is 4th of 20.

TOB 108.4
League 104.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 441 points ÷ 1 329 possessions108.4
League mean, 20 clubs104.1
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Strength

Hot shooting

51.9 %

Torroni Benevento shoot 51.9 % effective. The league shoots 50.1 %. That is 4th of 20.

TOB 51.9 %
League 50.1 %
How we counted it
Torroni Benevento: (514 + ½ × 207) ÷ 1 18951.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

23.8

Torroni Benevento attempt 23.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.9, so 5th of 20.

TOB 23.8 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Torroni Benevento: 283 tries ÷ 1 189 shots23.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs5th of 20
Best shot-maker

Luigi Fidan

#4 · SF

49/91shots
122points
+28.7vs expected
How we counted it
49 made of 91, 24 of them threes49/91
Points: 2 × 49 + 24122
His shots are worth (expected)93.3
Above expected122 − 93.3 = +28.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 20
TOB 51.9 %
League 50.1 %
How we counted it
Torroni Benevento: (514 + ½ × 207) ÷ 1 18951.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 20
TOB 16.0 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Torroni Benevento: 213 ÷ 1 329 possessions16.0 %
League mean, 20 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs6th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 20
TOB 25.3 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Torroni Benevento: 164 ÷ (164 + 484)25.3 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs12th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 20
TOB 23.8 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Torroni Benevento: 283 tries ÷ 1 189 shots23.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs5th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+30.7

Over 7 games Torroni Benevento's shots were worth 449.3 points and they scored 480 from the floor: 4.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 201 + 78480
Expected points, the squad's shots added up449.3
Shot-making+30.7
A game+4.38

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Torroni Benevento
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive37 % of 292 league shots90.756.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 42910.780.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 42970.785.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 240110.727.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24010.720.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24010.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 263 league shots50.814.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 36810.820.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 36820.821.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 36810.820.8
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 601 league shots340.7826.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 79720.751.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 79740.753.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 79710.750.7
Rim · Drive59 % of 1 367 league shots711.1783.4
Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 256 league shots111.1612.8
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 453 league shots351.2142.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 2 14321.182.4
Rim · Post-up60 % of 266 league shots101.2012.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 31911.171.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 31911.171.2
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 217 league shots101.2712.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 33321.242.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 33351.246.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 95051.195.9
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 226131.0613.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 22611.061.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 22621.062.1
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 215 league shots1251.01126.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 337 league shots170.9516.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 296 league shots170.9516.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 2 88911.001.0
Three · Pull-up35 % of 413 league shots221.0422.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 55921.012.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 55931.013.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 55911.011.0
Total adds up4371.03449.3

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +10 Round 2: −5 Round 3: +21 Round 4: +29 Round 5: +5 Round 6: −16 Round 7: −7 Round 8: +17 Round 9: +5 Round 10: +8 Round 11: −10 Round 12: +12 Round 13: −5 Round 14: +12 Round 15: +19 Round 16: +14 Round 17: +9 Round 18: +5

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 114 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 113 Round 4: 121 Round 5: 100 Round 6: 101 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 118 Round 11: 90 Round 12: 110 Round 13: 100 Round 14: 125 Round 15: 119 Round 16: 119 Round 17: 111 Round 18: 99

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 59 Round 2: 45 Round 3: 50 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 55 Round 7: 46 Round 8: 48 Round 9: 46 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 48 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 56 Round 15: 64 Round 16: 58 Round 17: 53 Round 18: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Torroni Benevento
35% 18% 47%
League
35% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Torroni Benevento
35% 43% 17%
League
33% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Torroni Benevento: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups152 drives + 25 post-ups + 186 catch and shoot + 74 pull-ups = 437

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Luigi Fidan SF Small forward Squad number 4 22 y
More about Luigi Fidan Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
49/91 shots 93.3 expected 122 scored ▲ +28.7
Romano Hurtado SF Small forward Squad number 70 27 y
More about Romano Hurtado Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/67 shots 68.1 expected 80 scored ▲ +11.9
Giuseppe Ertürk PF Power forward Squad number 69 33 y
More about Giuseppe Ertürk Overall Solid41–60
Age
33
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
39/82 shots 85.4 expected 92 scored ▲ +6.6
Rimvydas Bach PG Point guard Squad number 55 25 y
More about Rimvydas Bach Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/74 shots 75.6 expected 75 scored ▼ −0.6
Remo Ordóñez SG Shooting guard Squad number 54 24 y
More about Remo Ordóñez Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
22/63 shots 65.1 expected 52 scored ▼ −13.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.