Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Tortelli Mantova

Founded 1966 in Mantova

Palazzetto sul Mincio, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.5 %

Tortelli Mantova give it away on 18.5 % of trips against the league's 17.1 %. Fewer is better: 18th of 20.

TOM 18.5 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Tortelli Mantova: 246 ÷ 1 332 possessions18.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20
Strength

Strong on the glass

26.6 %

Tortelli Mantova win back 26.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.5 %. That is 6th of 20.

TOM 26.6 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Tortelli Mantova: 162 ÷ (162 + 447)26.6 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs6th of 20
Weakness

A thin attack

103.1

Tortelli Mantova score 103.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.7. That is 14th of 20.

TOM 103.1
League 104.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 373 points ÷ 1 332 possessions103.1
League mean, 20 clubs104.7
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20
Best shot-maker

Dionizas Jurgaitis

#69 · PF

59/115shots
132points
+13.8vs expected
How we counted it
59 made of 115, 14 of them threes59/115
Points: 2 × 59 + 14132
His shots are worth (expected)118.2
Above expected132 − 118.2 = +13.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 20
TOM 51.1 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Tortelli Mantova: (523 + ½ × 149) ÷ 1 16951.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs9th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 18th of 20
TOM 18.5 %
League 17.1 %
How we counted it
Tortelli Mantova: 246 ÷ 1 332 possessions18.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs18th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 20
TOM 26.6 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Tortelli Mantova: 162 ÷ (162 + 447)26.6 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 20 clubs6th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 20
TOM 21.5 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Tortelli Mantova: 251 tries ÷ 1 169 shots21.5 %
League mean, 20 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs14th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+25.5

Over 7 games Tortelli Mantova's shots were worth 467.5 points and they scored 493 from the floor: 3.6 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 217 + 59493
Expected points, the squad's shots added up467.5
Shot-making+25.5
A game+3.64

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Tortelli Mantova
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 348 league shots160.7812.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 50630.782.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 506110.788.6
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 214 league shots130.8911.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27230.902.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27220.901.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 338 league shots210.7215.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45430.792.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45430.792.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 45410.790.8
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 635 league shots400.7329.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87490.736.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87440.732.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 87430.732.2
Rim · Drive60 % of 1 468 league shots601.1971.5
Rim · Drive · second chance55 % of 232 league shots101.0910.9
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 485 league shots291.3037.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 25761.217.3
Rim · Post-up61 % of 276 league shots151.2218.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36651.216.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 36621.212.4
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 205 league shots161.2920.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34921.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 34971.278.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14721.222.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14711.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14741.224.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 14711.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23421.042.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 23411.041.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 395 league shots1041.01105.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 395 league shots90.787.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 323 league shots131.0113.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 3 15950.994.9
Three · Pull-up37 % of 478 league shots261.1028.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63161.016.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63111.011.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 63111.011.0
Total adds up4601.02467.5

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +1 Round 2: +8 Round 3: −12 Round 4: −16 Round 5: −7 Round 6: +21 Round 7: +8 Round 8: −16 Round 9: +1 Round 10: +20 Round 11: −8 Round 12: +12 Round 13: −18 Round 14: +5 Round 15: +17 Round 16: +15 Round 17: −6 Round 18: −19

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 111 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 71 Round 4: 92 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 110 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 101 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 97 Round 12: 103 Round 13: 95 Round 14: 105 Round 15: 137 Round 16: 118 Round 17: 113 Round 18: 106

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 42 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 43 Round 11: 46 Round 12: 58 Round 13: 47 Round 14: 48 Round 15: 65 Round 16: 54 Round 17: 57 Round 18: 47

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Tortelli Mantova
35% 29% 37%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Tortelli Mantova
30% 9% 40% 21%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Tortelli Mantova: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups138 drives + 40 post-ups + 184 catch and shoot + 98 pull-ups = 460

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Dionizas Jurgaitis PF Power forward Squad number 69 38 y
More about Dionizas Jurgaitis Overall Solid41–60
Age
38
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 4
59/115 shots 118.2 expected 132 scored ▲ +13.8
Gino Cervantes SG Shooting guard Squad number 77 20 y
More about Gino Cervantes Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 2
27/54 shots 54.1 expected 63 scored ▲ +8.9
Guido Bellido SG Shooting guard Squad number 15 31 y
More about Guido Bellido Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/68 shots 65.6 expected 74 scored ▲ +8.4
Gianluca Cobo PG Point guard Squad number 94 29 y
More about Gianluca Cobo Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 2
24/51 shots 47.8 expected 54 scored ▲ +6.2
Michel Leclerc SF Small forward Squad number 12 29 y
More about Michel Leclerc Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
38/81 shots 88.6 expected 89 scored ▲ +0.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.