Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Traboules Lyon

Founded 1937 in Lyon

Salle de la Presqu'île, holding 11 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

109.3

Traboules Lyon score 109.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.6. That is 14th of 16.

TRL 109.3
League 114.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 195 points ÷ 1 093 possessions109.3
League mean, 16 clubs114.6
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.1 %

Traboules Lyon give it away on 19.1 % of trips against the league's 18.3 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 16.

TRL 19.1 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Traboules Lyon: 209 ÷ 1 093 possessions19.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Weakness

Cold shooting

53.8 %

Traboules Lyon shoot 53.8 % effective. The league shoots 56.1 %. That is 13th of 16.

TRL 53.8 %
League 56.1 %
How we counted it
Traboules Lyon: (432 + ½ × 111) ÷ 90653.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Best shot-maker

Ismaël Fasanya

#49 · SG

43/71shots
97points
+18.1vs expected
How we counted it
43 made of 71, 11 of them threes43/71
Points: 2 × 43 + 1197
His shots are worth (expected)78.9
Above expected97 − 78.9 = +18.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 16
TRL 53.8 %
League 56.1 %
How we counted it
Traboules Lyon: (432 + ½ × 111) ÷ 90653.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs56.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 16
TRL 19.1 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Traboules Lyon: 209 ÷ 1 093 possessions19.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 16
TRL 26.2 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Traboules Lyon: 122 ÷ (122 + 343)26.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 16
TRL 31.7 %
League 29.1 %
How we counted it
Traboules Lyon: 287 tries ÷ 906 shots31.7 %
League mean, 16 clubs29.1 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−17.7

Over 6 games Traboules Lyon's shots were worth 410.7 points and they scored 393 from the floor: 2.9 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 174 + 45393
Expected points, the squad's shots added up410.7
Shot-making−17.7
A game−2.94

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Traboules Lyon
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 24790.807.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 24720.801.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 24770.805.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 20780.947.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 20720.941.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 21570.856.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 21520.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 21510.850.8
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 408 league shots230.8118.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 57130.842.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 57180.846.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 57110.840.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 975 league shots671.2583.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 53961.297.8
Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 366 league shots201.4228.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 53911.291.3
Rim · Post-up64 % of 253 league shots241.2830.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 31521.242.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 31511.241.2
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 31511.241.2
Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 227 league shots131.2516.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 36621.242.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 36661.247.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 36621.242.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 39661.277.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 39611.271.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 39651.276.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 39611.271.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 20280.987.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 20220.982.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 20220.982.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 20210.981.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 51011.071.1
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 51011.071.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 336 league shots771.1084.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 206 league shots100.959.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break41 % of 259 league shots101.2212.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 83821.102.2
Three · Pull-up33 % of 335 league shots180.9917.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 44821.042.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 44841.044.2
Total adds up3691.11410.7

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +7 Round 2: −2 Round 3: −25 Round 4: −17 Round 5: +4 Round 6: −5 Round 7: −16 Round 8: −13 Round 9: −24 Round 10: −21 Round 11: −9 Round 12: +39 Round 13: −3 Round 14: −16

Offence

league 115 Round 1: 106 Round 2: 102 Round 3: 104 Round 4: 114 Round 5: 108 Round 6: 99 Round 7: 122 Round 8: 125 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 105 Round 11: 105 Round 12: 128 Round 13: 104 Round 14: 112

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 57 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 47 Round 7: 60 Round 8: 61 Round 9: 46 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 57 Round 12: 61 Round 13: 48 Round 14: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Traboules Lyon
43% 20% 37%
League
39% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Traboules Lyon
34% 11% 36% 20%
League
32% 9% 39% 20%
How we counted it
Traboules Lyon: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups125 drives + 40 post-ups + 132 catch and shoot + 72 pull-ups = 369

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ismaël Fasanya SG Shooting guard Squad number 49 27 y
More about Ismaël Fasanya Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/71 shots 78.9 expected 97 scored ▲ +18.1
Benjamin Folarin PG Point guard Squad number 91 34 y
More about Benjamin Folarin Overall Strong61–80
Age
34
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 5
32/75 shots 81.6 expected 77 scored ▼ −4.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.