Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Trabucchi Termoli

Founded 1989 in Termoli

Palestra del Borgo Antico, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

29.7 %

Trabucchi Termoli win back 29.7 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.7 %. That is 2nd of 14.

TRT 29.7 %
League 25.7 %
How we counted it
Trabucchi Termoli: 123 ÷ (123 + 291)29.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

106.8

Trabucchi Termoli let in 106.8 per 100 trips against the league's 102.0. Lower is better: 12th of 14.

TRT 106.8
League 102.0
How we counted it
100 × 836 allowed ÷ 783 possessions106.8
League mean, 14 clubs102.0
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

14.9 %

Trabucchi Termoli give it away on 14.9 % of trips against the league's 15.7 %. Fewer is better: 4th of 14.

TRT 14.9 %
League 15.7 %
How we counted it
Trabucchi Termoli: 117 ÷ 785 possessions14.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 14
TRT 48.1 %
League 48.8 %
How we counted it
Trabucchi Termoli: (307 + ½ × 100) ÷ 74248.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 14
TRT 14.9 %
League 15.7 %
How we counted it
Trabucchi Termoli: 117 ÷ 785 possessions14.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 14
TRT 29.7 %
League 25.7 %
How we counted it
Trabucchi Termoli: 123 ÷ (123 + 291)29.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 14
TRT 20.5 %
League 19.6 %
How we counted it
Trabucchi Termoli: 152 tries ÷ 742 shots20.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−28.8

Over 4 games Trabucchi Termoli's shots were worth 240.8 points and they scored 212 from the floor: 7.2 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 91 + 30212
Expected points, the squad's shots added up240.8
Shot-making−28.8
A game−7.20

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Trabucchi Termoli
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 219120.657.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 21930.651.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 21950.653.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 87110.670.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 215170.6310.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 21520.631.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 21520.631.3
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 252 league shots140.679.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 33140.662.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 33120.661.3
Rim · Drive57 % of 646 league shots411.1446.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 97861.156.9
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 978141.1516.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 97831.153.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 29251.165.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 29241.164.7
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 29261.167.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 29221.162.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 29211.161.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 29211.161.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 68910.920.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 68910.920.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 002 league shots620.9257.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 340170.9015.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 340110.909.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 34040.903.6
Three · Pull-up30 % of 200 league shots170.9015.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 24820.982.0
Total adds up2600.93240.8

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −7 Round 2: −3 Round 3: −20 Round 4: −1 Round 5: −21 Round 6: +4 Round 7: +14 Round 8: −5 Round 9: +14 Round 10: −15 Round 11: +4

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 122 Round 2: 117 Round 3: 110 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 77 Round 6: 115 Round 7: 110 Round 8: 85 Round 9: 107 Round 10: 99 Round 11: 93

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 57 Round 4: 46 Round 5: 40 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 50 Round 8: 35 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 41 Round 11: 39

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Trabucchi Termoli
32% 24% 44%
League
34% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Trabucchi Termoli
33% 48% 15%
League
34% 44% 16%
How we counted it
Trabucchi Termoli: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups86 drives + 10 post-ups + 125 catch and shoot + 39 pull-ups = 260

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Jacopo Kart SG Shooting guard Squad number 35 24 y
More about Jacopo Kart Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
27/78 shots 70.0 expected 64 scored ▼ −6.0
Dustin Gonzales PG Point guard Squad number 34 24 y
More about Dustin Gonzales Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
17/53 shots 50.4 expected 41 scored ▼ −9.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.