Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Tramvies Sóller

Founded 1981 in Sóller

Pavelló de Biniaraix, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

111.2

Tramvies Sóller score 111.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 99.2. That is 1st of 14.

TSO 111.2
League 99.2
How we counted it
100 × 966 points ÷ 869 possessions111.2
League mean, 14 clubs99.2
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

53.8 %

Tramvies Sóller shoot 53.8 % effective. The league shoots 47.8 %. That is 1st of 14.

TSO 53.8 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Tramvies Sóller: (362 + ½ × 135) ÷ 79853.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

14.5 %

Tramvies Sóller give it away on 14.5 % of trips against the league's 15.9 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 14.

TSO 14.5 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Tramvies Sóller: 126 ÷ 869 possessions14.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Best shot-maker

Matías Ríos

#72 · SG

40/74shots
94points
+23.8vs expected
How we counted it
40 made of 74, 14 of them threes40/74
Points: 2 × 40 + 1494
His shots are worth (expected)70.2
Above expected94 − 70.2 = +23.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 14
TSO 53.8 %
League 47.8 %
How we counted it
Tramvies Sóller: (362 + ½ × 135) ÷ 79853.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 14
TSO 14.5 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Tramvies Sóller: 126 ÷ 869 possessions14.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 14
TSO 24.9 %
League 24.2 %
How we counted it
Tramvies Sóller: 106 ÷ (106 + 320)24.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 14
TSO 18.2 %
League 20.1 %
How we counted it
Tramvies Sóller: 145 tries ÷ 798 shots18.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+40.9

Over 5 games Tramvies Sóller's shots were worth 321.1 points and they scored 362 from the floor: 8.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 153 + 56362
Expected points, the squad's shots added up321.1
Shot-making+40.9
A game+8.17

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Tramvies Sóller
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 253220.7015.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25330.702.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25320.701.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01520.721.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01510.720.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01510.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21070.785.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21010.780.8
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 347 league shots230.6615.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 44450.663.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 44420.661.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 44410.660.7
Rim · Drive55 % of 728 league shots601.0965.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 11791.1110.0
Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 224 league shots141.1616.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 56 % of 1 11731.113.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 490101.1211.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49041.124.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49011.121.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49081.129.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49021.122.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49061.126.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49031.123.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 56 % of 1 49031.123.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 99280.947.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 99220.941.9
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 99210.940.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 145 league shots770.9572.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 517100.939.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 517140.9313.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 51730.932.8
Three · Pull-up32 % of 259 league shots180.9717.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 34850.995.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 34850.995.0
Total adds up3360.96321.1

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +8 Round 2: +19 Round 3: +22 Round 4: +29 Round 5: +29 Round 6: −7 Round 7: +14 Round 8: +14 Round 9: +13 Round 10: +14 Round 11: −12 Round 12: +15

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 99 Round 2: 109 Round 3: 141 Round 4: 113 Round 5: 110 Round 6: 104 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 122 Round 9: 105 Round 10: 119 Round 11: 108 Round 12: 94

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 56 Round 3: 63 Round 4: 55 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 53 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 55 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 57 Round 12: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Tramvies Sóller
37% 21% 43%
League
33% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Tramvies Sóller
37% 38% 19%
League
33% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Tramvies Sóller: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups124 drives + 19 post-ups + 128 catch and shoot + 65 pull-ups = 336

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Matías Ríos SG Shooting guard Squad number 72 21 y
More about Matías Ríos Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/74 shots 70.2 expected 94 scored ▲ +23.8
Xavi Calderón PG Point guard Squad number 17 25 y
More about Xavi Calderón Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
49/106 shots 100.7 expected 120 scored ▲ +19.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.