Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Trochitas Esquel

Founded 1946 in Esquel

Gimnasio de La Hoya, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

52.1 %

Trochitas Esquel shoot 52.1 % effective. The league shoots 50.7 %. That is 2nd of 12.

TES 52.1 %
League 50.7 %
How we counted it
Trochitas Esquel: (611 + ½ × 187) ÷ 1 35152.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Weakness

Weak on the glass

22.4 %

Trochitas Esquel win back 22.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.4 %. That is 11th of 12.

TES 22.4 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Trochitas Esquel: 159 ÷ (159 + 552)22.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Strength

A solid defence

104.1

Trochitas Esquel let in 104.1 per 100 trips against the league's 105.7. Lower is better: 5th of 12.

TES 104.1
League 105.7
How we counted it
100 × 1 626 allowed ÷ 1 562 possessions104.1
League mean, 12 clubs105.7
Rank, 12 clubs5th of 12
Best shot-maker

Cyprien Adepoju

#32 · PG

72/152shots
165points
+8.6vs expected
How we counted it
72 made of 152, 21 of them threes72/152
Points: 2 × 72 + 21165
His shots are worth (expected)156.4
Above expected165 − 156.4 = +8.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 12
TES 52.1 %
League 50.7 %
How we counted it
Trochitas Esquel: (611 + ½ × 187) ÷ 1 35152.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 12
TES 16.2 %
League 16.0 %
How we counted it
Trochitas Esquel: 251 ÷ 1 554 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs7th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 12
TES 22.4 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Trochitas Esquel: 159 ÷ (159 + 552)22.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 12
TES 23.6 %
League 23.0 %
How we counted it
Trochitas Esquel: 319 tries ÷ 1 351 shots23.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs23.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs5th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−12.4

Over 8 games Trochitas Esquel's shots were worth 515.4 points and they scored 503 from the floor: 1.6 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 223 + 57503
Expected points, the squad's shots added up515.4
Shot-making−12.4
A game−1.55

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Trochitas Esquel
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive37 % of 232 league shots280.7320.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 33610.700.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 33650.703.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 46980.766.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 46910.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot34 % of 227 league shots220.6915.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30830.752.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30840.753.0
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 495 league shots420.8033.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 676120.809.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 67680.806.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 67620.801.6
Rim · Drive58 % of 1 061 league shots811.1694.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 566131.1915.4
Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 305 league shots301.2938.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 56621.192.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 218191.1521.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 21811.151.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 21821.152.3
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 21821.152.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 215141.2517.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 21551.256.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 10161.197.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 10131.193.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 10121.192.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 10111.191.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 65881.038.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 65821.032.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 65841.034.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 65811.031.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 506 league shots1021.04106.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 235 league shots121.0913.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 215 league shots161.1618.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 98111.061.1
Three · Pull-up33 % of 390 league shots380.9837.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 50020.971.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 50020.971.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 50010.971.0
Total adds up5061.02515.4

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +2 Round 2: +13 Round 3: +29 Round 4: −23 Round 5: +23 Round 6: −3 Round 7: −7 Round 8: −3 Round 9: +8 Round 10: −10 Round 11: −23 Round 12: +11 Round 13: +18 Round 14: +4 Round 15: −11 Round 16: −5 Round 17: +7 Round 18: +37 Round 19: −4 Round 20: −11 Round 21: −7

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 107 Round 2: 89 Round 3: 123 Round 4: 94 Round 5: 109 Round 6: 97 Round 7: 104 Round 8: 112 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 126 Round 11: 81 Round 12: 119 Round 13: 131 Round 14: 110 Round 15: 88 Round 16: 116 Round 17: 107 Round 18: 126 Round 19: 94 Round 20: 96 Round 21: 99

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 42 Round 3: 61 Round 4: 42 Round 5: 59 Round 6: 47 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 62 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 54 Round 13: 64 Round 14: 53 Round 15: 40 Round 16: 55 Round 17: 48 Round 18: 56 Round 19: 43 Round 20: 50 Round 21: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Trochitas Esquel
36% 27% 37%
League
34% 24% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Trochitas Esquel
34% 35% 24%
League
33% 40% 21%
How we counted it
Trochitas Esquel: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups174 drives + 34 post-ups + 179 catch and shoot + 119 pull-ups = 506

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Cyprien Adepoju PG Point guard Squad number 32 23 y
More about Cyprien Adepoju Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
72/152 shots 156.4 expected 165 scored ▲ +8.6
Kléber Camarinha SF Small forward Squad number 88 30 y
More about Kléber Camarinha Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
54/140 shots 137.3 expected 129 scored ▼ −8.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.